Jon Lord

Real Name:
Jonathan Douglas Lord
Profile:
A musician, and composer. Lord is best known as a co-founder of the heavy rock band Deep Purple, in which he was a member from 1968 to 1976, and again, following the reformation of Deep Purple, from 1984 to 2002. He was also a member of Whitesnake from 1978 to 1983. His trademark keyboard sound on the Hammond organ played loud & sometimes distorted, fusing rock with classical or baroque, helped define heavy metal.

Born: 9th June 1941, in Leicester, England.
Died: 16th July 2012, in London, England. [aged 71, of pancreatic cancer]
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jon Lord - Gemini Suite album art Jon Lord / London Symphony Orchestra* Jon Lord / London Symphony Orchestra* - Gemini Suite (Album) Purple Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Jon Lord - Windows album art Jon Lord Windows (Album) Purple Records, EMI Electrola Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Jon Lord - Before I Forget album art Jon Lord Before I Forget (Album) Harvest Zimbabwe 1982 Sell This Version
DIARY 1 Jon Lord - The Country Diary Of An Edwardian Lady album art Jon Lord And Alfred Ralston, The Central Concert Orchestra Jon Lord And Alfred Ralston, The Central Concert Orchestra - The Country Diary Of An Edwardian Lady(LP) Safari Records DIARY 1 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Jon Lord - Pictured Within album art Jon Lord Pictured Within (Album) Virgin Classics Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Jon Lord - Live At The Basement album art Jon Lord With The Hoochie Coochie Men (2) And Special Guest Jimmy Barnes Jon Lord With The Hoochie Coochie Men (2) And Special Guest Jimmy Barnes - Live At The Basement (Album) EMI 2003 Sell This Version
Jon Lord - Beyond The Notes album art Jon Lord Beyond The Notes (Album) Capitol Records, EMI Japan 2004 Sell This Version
none Jon Lord - Beyond The Notes album art Jon Lord & The Gemini Orchestra Jon Lord & The Gemini Orchestra - Beyond The Notes(CDr, Album, Promo) EMI none 2004 Sell This Version
Jon Lord - Danger: White Men Dancing album art The Hoochie Coochie Men (2) Feat. Jon Lord The Hoochie Coochie Men (2) Feat. Jon Lord - Danger: White Men Dancing (Album) Thompson Music, Edel Records Europe 2007 Sell This Version
AV 2145 Jon Lord - Durham Concerto album art Jon Lord / Matthew Barley | Ruth Palmer | Kathryn Tickell | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra | Mischa Damev Jon Lord / Matthew Barley | Ruth Palmer | Kathryn Tickell | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra | Mischa Damev - Durham Concerto(CD, Album) Avie Records AV 2145 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Jon Lord - Boom Of The Tingling Strings album art Jon Lord Boom Of The Tingling Strings (Album) EMI Classics Europe 2008 Sell This Version
AV2190 Jon Lord - To Notice Such Things album art Jon Lord \ Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Jon Lord \ Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - To Notice Such Things(CD, Album) Avie Records AV2190 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Jon Lord - Live  album art Jon Lord Live (Album) Serious Comedy 2011 Sell This Version
Jon Lord - Concerto For Group And Orchestra album art Jon Lord, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Jon Lord, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Concerto For Group And Orchestra (Album) Ear Music Europe 2012 Sell This Version
none Jon Lord Celebrating Jon Lord The Composer(CDr, Album, Num, Promo) Ear Music none Europe 2014 Sell This Version
1C 064-97 943 Jon Lord - Sarabande album art Jon Lord Sarabande(LP, Album, RP, Die) Purple Records 1C 064-97 943 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jon Lord - Bourée album art Jon Lord Bourée (Single) EMI UK 1976 Sell This Version
Jon Lord - Bach Onto This album art Jon Lord Bach Onto This Harvest Zimbabwe 1982 Sell This Version
P520.511 Jon Lord - Wait A While album art Jon Lord Wait A While(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin Classics P520.511 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
7243 8 67417 2 1 Jon Lord - The Sun Will Shine Again album art Jon Lord, Frida Jon Lord, Frida - The Sun Will Shine Again(CD, Single, Copy Prot., Promo) Capitol Records 7243 8 67417 2 1 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
none Jon Lord - All Those Years Ago album art Jon Lord All Those Years Ago(10", Single + CD, Single + DVD-V + Box, Boo) Rufus Stone none UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Jon Lord - Beyond the notes album art Jon Lord Beyond the notes(CD, Single) Capitol Records none Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Jon Lord - Castle Masters Collection album art Jon Lord Castle Masters Collection (Comp) Castle Masters Collection Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version

Videos

Jon Lord - With Pictures album art Jon Lord With Pictures Thames/Thompson Australia 2003 Sell This Version
7243 5 44468 9 4 Jon Lord - Beyond The Notes Live album art Jon Lord Beyond The Notes Live(DVD, Copy Prot., Multichannel, PAL) Capitol Records, EMI 7243 5 44468 9 4 Germany 2004 Sell This Version