Montego Joe

Montego Joe

Real Name:
Roger Sanders.
Profile:
Jamaican percussionist and drummer.
He played with : Art Blakey, Ted Curson, Max Roach, Monty Alexander, Phil Upchurch, Dizzy Gillespie, Will "Gator" Jackson, Herbie Mann, Harold Vick, Teddy Edwards, George Benson, Jack McDuff, Johnny Lytle and many others.

Born : 1943 in Montego Bay, Jamaica.
Died : June 28, 2010 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Montego Joe Discography Tracks

Albums

Montego Joe ¡Arriba! Con Montego Joe (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
Montego Joe Wild & Warm (Album) Prestige US 1965 Sell This Version
MMO 1003 Hank Jones, Mundell Lowe, George Duvivier, Don Lamond, Montego*, Coleridge Perkinson* Hank Jones, Mundell Lowe, George Duvivier, Don Lamond, Montego*, Coleridge Perkinson* - Rhythm Background For Any Musician Or Vocalist(LP, Album) Music Minus One MMO 1003 US 1978 Sell This Version
KLP 9040 Marie Brooks (2), Montego Joe Marie Brooks (2), Montego Joe - Ethnic Dances Of Black People Around The World(2xLP) Kimbo Educational Records KLP 9040 US Unknown Sell This Version
KLP-6060 Montego Joe Afro Rhythms(LP, Album) Kimbo Educational Records KLP-6060 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LR-3587 Montego Joe And The Seeds Of Life* Stand And Be Counted(7", Single) Laurie Records LR-3587 US 1971 Sell This Version
Disco Van 2000 Montego Joe Freestyle(12") Disco-Van 2000 Disco Van 2000 US 1979 Sell This Version
Montego Joe Soul Man / It Be's That Way Sometime Ninandy US Unknown Sell This Version
PR 45-324 Montego Joe Fat Man / Dakar(7") Prestige PR 45-324 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Montego Joe !Arriba! Con Montego Joe (Comp) Prestige Germany 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit