Chief Bey

Chief Bey

Real Name:
James Hawthorne Bey
Profile:
Chief Bey (born April 17, 1913, Yamassee, South Carolina, USA - died April 8, 2004, Brooklyn, New York, USA) was an American jazz percussionist and African folklorist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Chief Bey Discography

Vocals

CR 182 Hamiet Bluiett Hamiet Bluiett - Orchestra, Duo & Septet(LP, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR 182 US 1977 Sell This Version
Randy Weston Randy Weston - Khepera (Album) Verve Records US 1998 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

The Guy Warren Sounds The Guy Warren Sounds - Themes For African Drums (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Olatunji And His Percussion, Brass, Woodwind, And Choir* Olatunji And His Percussion, Brass, Woodwind, And Choir* - Zungo! (Album) Columbia Special Products US 1961 Sell This Version
Art Blakey & The Afro-Drum Ensemble Art Blakey & The Afro-Drum Ensemble - The African Beat (Album) Blue Note US 1962 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Herbie Mann - Herbie Mann At The Village Gate (Album) Atlantic Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto With Brock Peters Ray Barretto With Brock Peters - Mysterious Instinct (Album) Charlie Parker Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Ahmed Abdul-Malik Ahmed Abdul-Malik - Sounds Of Africa (Album) New Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
CS 8796 Olatunji And His Drums Of Passion Olatunji And His Drums Of Passion - High Life!(LP, Album) Columbia CS 8796 US 1963 Sell This Version
Solomon Ilori And His Afro-Drum Ensemble* Solomon Ilori And His Afro-Drum Ensemble* - African High Life (Album) Blue Note US 1963 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann New York Is A Jungle Festival Herbie Mann - Herbie Mann Returns To The Village Gate (Album) Atlantic US 1963 Sell This Version
Olatunji* Olatunji* - Drums! Drums! Drums! (Album) Roulette US 1964 Sell This Version
Miriam Makeba Miriam Makeba - Makeba Sings! (Album) RCA Victor Venezuela 1965 Sell This Version
SMJX-10016 Herbie Mann Herbie Mann - Golden Jazz Flute(LP, Comp, Gat) Atlantic SMJX-10016 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
Kwame Nkrumah (2) Kwame Nkrumah (2) - The Ninth Son Columbia US 1969 Sell This Version
AE 16 Kwame Nkrumah (2) Kwame Nkrumah (2) - Juazzo / Wawale(7", Single, Promo) Columbia AE 16 US 1969 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Comin' Home Baby Herbie Mann - The Best Of Herbie Mann (Comp) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
Pharoah Sanders Bailophone Dance and 1 more… Pharoah Sanders - Thembi (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records US 1971 Sell This Version
SR 42063 Olatunji* Olatunji* - Olatunji(LP) Roulette SR 42063 US 1971 Sell This Version
Pharoah Sanders Pharoah Sanders - Izipho Zam (My Gifts) (Album) Strata-East US 1973 Sell This Version
Judd Woldin Judd Woldin - Raisin (Original Broadway Cast) (Album) Columbia Masterworks 1973 Sell This Version
BRS-104 Howard Roberts Banjoko Howard Roberts - Lord Shango(LP) Bryan Records BRS-104 US 1975 Sell This Version
CR 182 Hamiet Bluiett Hamiet Bluiett - Orchestra, Duo & Septet(LP, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR 182 US 1977 Sell This Version
Hamiet Bluiett Hamiet Bluiett - Dangerously Suite (Album) Soul Note Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Hamiet Bluiett Hamiet Bluiett - Nali Kola (Album) Soul Note Italy 1989 Sell This Version