Lucky Thompson

Real Name:
Eli Thompson
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist.
Born June 16, 1924 in Columbia, South Carolina, USA.
Died July 30, 2005 in Seattle, Washington, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

UJ 1209 Lucky Thompson - Mood In Blue album art Coleman Hawkins, Ernie Royal, Willie "The Lion" Smith, Jack Teagarden, Lucky Thompson Coleman Hawkins, Ernie Royal, Willie "The Lion" Smith, Jack Teagarden, Lucky Thompson - Mood In Blue(LP) Urania Records (3) UJ 1209 US 1955 Sell This Version
UJLP 1206 Lucky Thompson - Intimate Jazz In Hi-Fi, Accent On Tenor Sax album art Lucky Thompson Intimate Jazz In Hi-Fi, Accent On Tenor Sax (Album) Urania Records (3) UJLP 1206 US 1956 Sell This Version
LAE 12022, L.A.E. 12022 Lucky Thompson - Lucky Thompson & Gérard "Dave" Pochonet All Stars  - Vol. 2  album art Lucky Thompson With Gerard Pochonet's Orchestra* Featuring Martial Solal Lucky Thompson With Gerard Pochonet's Orchestra* Featuring Martial Solal - Lucky Thompson & Gérard "Dave" Pochonet All Stars - Vol. 2 (Album) Swing (3) LAE 12022, L.A.E. 12022 UK 1956 Sell This Version
LDM 30.030 Lucky Thompson - Lucky Thompson & Gérard Pochonet Et Son Quartette  - Vol. 1 album art Lucky Thompson & Gérard Pochonet Et Son Quartette* Lucky Thompson & Gérard Pochonet Et Son Quartette* - Lucky Thompson & Gérard Pochonet Et Son Quartette - Vol. 1 (Album) Swing (3) LDM 30.030 France 1956 Sell This Version
66, none Lucky Thompson - Modern Jazz Group album art Lucky Thompson Modern Jazz Group Le Club Français Du Disque 66, none Switzerland 1956 Sell This Version
250V024 Lucky Thompson - Thompson Plays For Thomson album art Lucky Thompson, Emmet Berry* Lucky Thompson, Emmet Berry* - Thompson Plays For Thomson Ducretet Thomson 250V024 France 1956 Sell This Version
ABC 111 Lucky Thompson - Lucky Thompson Featuring Oscar Pettiford - Vol.1 album art Lucky Thompson Lucky Thompson Featuring Oscar Pettiford - Vol.1 (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC 111 US 1956 Sell This Version
J-1251 Lucky Thompson - Modified Modern  album art Ernie Royal And Lucky Thompson Ernie Royal And Lucky Thompson - Modified Modern (LP) Jazztone (2) J-1251 US 1956 Sell This Version
J 84 Lucky Thompson - Club Session no IV album art Dave Pochonet Et Son Orchestre With Lucky Thompson Dave Pochonet Et Son Orchestre With Lucky Thompson - Club Session no IV (Album) Le Club Français Du Disque J 84 France 1957 Sell This Version
46 103 Lucky Thompson - Sammy Price Avec Lucky Thompson album art Sammy Price Avec Lucky Thompson Sammy Price Avec Lucky Thompson - Sammy Price Avec Lucky Thompson Polydor 46 103 France 1957 Sell This Version
ABC-171, ABC 171 Lucky Thompson - Vol. II album art Lucky Thompson Featuring Oscar Pettiford Lucky Thompson Featuring Oscar Pettiford - Vol. II(LP, Album, Mono) ABC-Paramount, ABC-Paramount ABC-171, ABC 171 US 1957 Sell This Version
JLP 965 Lucky Thompson - Great Big Band And Friends album art Nat Adderley, Coleman Hawkins, Lucky Thompson, The Harry Arnold Orchestra* Nat Adderley, Coleman Hawkins, Lucky Thompson, The Harry Arnold Orchestra* - Great Big Band And Friends (Album) JAZZLAND JLP 965 US 1962 Sell This Version
AK-201, AKS-201 Lucky Thompson - In Person album art Si Zentner Featuring Nick Fatool, Eddie Miller (2), Charles Teagarden*, Van Alexander, Lucky Thompson, Stan Getz, Charles Shavers* & Various Si Zentner Featuring Nick Fatool, Eddie Miller (2), Charles Teagarden*, Van Alexander, Lucky Thompson, Stan Getz, Charles Shavers* & Various - In Person International Award Series AK-201, AKS-201 US 1962 Sell This Version
MV 39, MVST 39 Lucky Thompson - Plays Jerome Kern And No More album art Lucky Thompson Plays Jerome Kern And No More (Album) Moodsville, Moodsville, Moodsville MV 39, MVST 39 US 1963 Sell This Version
LPR-40 Lucky Thompson - Lucky Is Back! (Then, So Is Love) album art Lucky Thompson Lucky Is Back! (Then, So Is Love) (Album) Rivoli Records LPR-40 US 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7394, PRST 7394 Lucky Thompson - Happy Days Are Here Again album art Lucky Thompson Happy Days Are Here Again (Album) Prestige PR 7394, PRST 7394 US 1965 Sell This Version
R-44 Lucky Thompson - Kinfolks Corner album art Lucky Thompson Kinfolks Corner(LP, Album, Mono) Rivoli Records R-44 US 1965 Sell This Version
MPS 15 231 ST, MPS 15 231 Lucky Thompson - A Lucky Songbook In Europe album art Lucky Thompson A Lucky Songbook In Europe (Album) MPS Records, MPS Records MPS 15 231 ST, MPS 15 231 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
ENY-35 Lucky Thompson - Soul's Nite Out album art Lucky Thompson Soul's Nite Out (Album) Ensayo ENY-35 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
GM 515 Lucky Thompson - Concert Friday The 13th Cook County Jail album art Jimmy McGriff, Lucky Thompson, George Freeman, O'Donel Levy Jimmy McGriff, Lucky Thompson, George Freeman, O'Donel Levy - Concert Friday The 13th Cook County Jail (Album) Groove Merchant GM 515 US 1973 Sell This Version
GM-517 Lucky Thompson - I Offer You album art Lucky Thompson I Offer You (Album) Groove Merchant GM-517 US 1973 Sell This Version
GM 508 Lucky Thompson - Goodbye Yesterday! album art Lucky Thompson Goodbye Yesterday! (Album) Groove Merchant GM 508 US 1973 Sell This Version
QT 16072 Lucky Thompson - Back To The World album art Lucky Thompson Back To The World (Album, Comp) 51 West QT 16072 US 1979 Sell This Version
BLP-12061 Lucky Thompson - Lullaby in Rhythm album art Lucky Thompson Lullaby in Rhythm(LP, Album, RE) Biograph BLP-12061 US 1979 Sell This Version
LD-4003 Lucky Thompson - In Paris 1956 Vol. 1 album art Lucky Thompson In Paris 1956 Vol. 1 Royal Haute Fidėlite, Royal Haute Fidėlite LD-4003 Spain 1989 Sell This Version