Akira Ifukube

Real Name:
伊福部 昭
Profile:
Born: May 31, 1914, Kushiro.
Died: February 8, 2006, Tokyo.

He is most famous for his numerous contributions to the Godzilla series.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

VX-60 Akira Ifukube - Ritmica Ostinata For Piano And Orchestra / Prelude For Orchestra album art 伊福部 昭* / 松村 禎三* 伊福部 昭* / 松村 禎三* - Ritmica Ostinata For Piano And Orchestra / Prelude For Orchestra(LP, Album) Victor VX-60 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
DX-4007 Akira Ifukube - 宇宙大戦争 オリジナル・サウンドトラック album art 伊福部昭* 宇宙大戦争 オリジナル・サウンドトラック (Album) Toho Records DX-4007 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
AX-8082 Akira Ifukube - 伊福部昭の世界 album art 伊福部昭* 伊福部昭の世界(LP) Toho Records AX-8082 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
KVX-5504 Akira Ifukube - 土俗的三連画 / 左方の舞と右方の舞 / 日本祭礼舞曲 / 芭蕉紀行集 album art 伊福部昭* / 早坂文雄* / 清瀬 保二* / 箕作 秋吉* 伊福部昭* / 早坂文雄* / 清瀬 保二* / 箕作 秋吉* - 土俗的三連画 / 左方の舞と右方の舞 / 日本祭礼舞曲 / 芭蕉紀行集(LP) Victor KVX-5504 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
KVX-5506 Akira Ifukube - Ritmica Ostinata For Piano And Orchestra / 管弦楽のための木挽歌 / Lullaby For Cello And Piano album art 伊福部 昭* / 小山清茂* / 外山雄三* 伊福部 昭* / 小山清茂* / 外山雄三* - Ritmica Ostinata For Piano And Orchestra / 管弦楽のための木挽歌 / Lullaby For Cello And Piano(LP, Album) Victor KVX-5506 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
TCM-001 Akira Ifukube - 現代日本の音楽 第1集・ピアノ曲〈Ⅰ〉 album art Rentaro Taki, Kosaku Yamada, Akira Ifukube, Hisatada Otaka, Kishio Hirao Rentaro Taki, Kosaku Yamada, Akira Ifukube, Hisatada Otaka, Kishio Hirao - 現代日本の音楽 第1集・ピアノ曲〈Ⅰ〉(LP, Album) TOKYO COLLEGE OF MUSIC TCM-001 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
CX-7019 Akira Ifukube - 大魔神 (映画オリジナルBGMコレクション) album art 伊福部 昭* 大魔神 (映画オリジナルBGMコレクション) (Album) Columbia CX-7019 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
1982 517 Akira Ifukube - Lauda Concertata Per Orchestra E Marimba / Japanese Rhapsody album art Akira Ifukube, Keiko Abe, Shinsei Nihon Symphony Orchestra, Kazuo Yamada Akira Ifukube, Keiko Abe, Shinsei Nihon Symphony Orchestra, Kazuo Yamada - Lauda Concertata Per Orchestra E Marimba / Japanese Rhapsody (Album) Fontec 1982 517 Belgium 1983 Sell This Version
1982 516 Akira Ifukube - Sinfonia Tapkaara - Concerto For Violin N°. 2 album art Akira Ifukube, Takeshi Kobayashi (4), New Symphony Orchestra - Tokyo, Yasushi Akutagawa Akira Ifukube, Takeshi Kobayashi (4), New Symphony Orchestra - Tokyo, Yasushi Akutagawa - Sinfonia Tapkaara - Concerto For Violin N°. 2(LP) Terpsichore, Fontec Records 1982 516 Belgium 1983 Sell This Version
K20G-7169~70 Akira Ifukube - Symphonic Fantasia No.1.2.3. / Rond In Burlesque For Orchestra = SF特撮映画音楽の夕べ album art 伊福部 昭* Symphonic Fantasia No.1.2.3. / Rond In Burlesque For Orchestra = SF特撮映画音楽の夕べ(2xLP, Album) Starchild K20G-7169~70 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
K18G-7213~4 Akira Ifukube - 怪獣大戦争 = Invasion of Astro-Monster album art 伊福部 昭* 怪獣大戦争 = Invasion of Astro-Monster (Album) Starchild K18G-7213~4 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
K18G-7203~4 Akira Ifukube - 地球防衛軍 = The Mysterian album art Akira Ifukube 地球防衛軍 = The Mysterian(2xLP) Starchild K18G-7203~4 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
K28G-7190 Akira Ifukube - シンフォニア・タプカーラ / 合唱頌詩「オホーツクの海」= Sinfonia Tapkaara / Choral Ode The Sea Of Okhotsk album art 伊福部昭*, 手塚幸紀*, 東宝交響楽団* 伊福部昭*, 手塚幸紀*, 東宝交響楽団* - シンフォニア・タプカーラ / 合唱頌詩「オホーツクの海」= Sinfonia Tapkaara / Choral Ode The Sea Of Okhotsk(LP) King Records K28G-7190 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
K18G-7191~2 Akira Ifukube - Godzilla album art Akira Ifukube Godzilla(2xLP, Mono) Starchild K18G-7191~2 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
K18G-7261~2 Akira Ifukube - フランケンシュタイン対地底怪獣 = Frankenstein Vs. Baragon album art Akira Ifukube フランケンシュタイン対地底怪獣 = Frankenstein Vs. Baragon(2xLP, Album, Mono) Starchild K18G-7261~2 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
K32X 7037 Akira Ifukube - Ostinato = オスティナート album art 伊福部昭* Ostinato = オスティナート (Album) Starchild K32X 7037 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
DSA 54024 Akira Ifukube - Symphonic Ode: Gotama The Buddha album art Akira Ifukube, Tokyo Symphony Orchestra* Akira Ifukube, Tokyo Symphony Orchestra* - Symphonic Ode: Gotama The Buddha (Album) Futureland DSA 54024 France 1989 Sell This Version
BIS-CD-490, CD-490 Akira Ifukube - Japanese Orchestral Music album art Ifukube*, Tanaka*, Toyama*, Otaka* & Wada* / Malmö Symphony Orchestra / Jun'ichi Hirokami Ifukube*, Tanaka*, Toyama*, Otaka* & Wada* / Malmö Symphony Orchestra / Jun'ichi Hirokami - Japanese Orchestral Music(CD) BIS, BIS BIS-CD-490, CD-490 Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
FOCD3143 Akira Ifukube - 協奏三題 = 3 Concertos album art 伊福部 昭* = Akira Ifukube 伊福部 昭* = Akira Ifukube - 協奏三題 = 3 Concertos (Album) Fontec FOCD3143 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
BCCE9001R - 9002R Akira Ifukube - ゴジラvsキングギドラ album art 伊福部昭* ゴジラvsキングギドラ(CD, Album) Emotion (3) BCCE9001R - 9002R Japan 1991 Sell This Version
FOCD3144 Akira Ifukube - Works For Guitar And Baroque Lute album art Akira Ifukube Works For Guitar And Baroque Lute(CD, Album) Fontec FOCD3144 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
TYCY-5267・68 Akira Ifukube - 完全収録 伊福部昭 特撮映画音楽 東宝篇9 album art 伊福部昭* 完全収録 伊福部昭 特撮映画音楽 東宝篇9(2xCD, Album) Futureland TYCY-5267・68 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
TYCY-5269 Akira Ifukube - ゴジラVSモスラ (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Akira Ifukube ゴジラVSモスラ (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD) Futureland TYCY-5269 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
TYCY-5345 Akira Ifukube - ゴジラ album art 伊福部昭* ゴジラ (Album) Futureland TYCY-5345 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
TYCY-5362 Akira Ifukube - ゴジラ VS キングギドラ - Godzilla vs King Ghidorah album art Akira Ifukube ゴジラ VS キングギドラ - Godzilla vs King Ghidorah(CD) Futureland TYCY-5362 Japan 1993 Sell This Version