Crown

Real Name:
Thomas Mooney
Profile:
Born : January 7, 1983, Montélimar, France.
Beatmaker, Producer & DJ. Member of the french beatmaker crew Grim Reaperz.

Crown strongly inspired by DJs like Q-Bert or DJ Shadow, Crown tries the turn-tables in 1998. He quickly produced a compilation blending together French and International Rap and collaborates with artists from France to USA. In 2004 he starts composing, encourgaged by his circle and his love for what he calls himself his « Art », he makes chopped samples, reconstructed on captivating binary rhythms. Addicted to Soul and Jazz, among other styles, he then collaborates with several worldrecognized artists such as Raekwon (Wu-Tang), Main Flow, Scylla (2)(Opak) , Soulstice (2), RADIx (3), Doap Nixon, Grand Agent, Grodash,Saké Les Zakariens, Group Home, Army Of The Pharaohs, Vinnie Paz ...
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Crown Discography Tracks

Albums

none Crown - Check Da Sample album art Crown Check Da Sample(CD, Ltd, Mixed) Just Listen Records (2) none France 2009 Sell This Version
none Crown - Just Listen album art Crown And Nefast Crown And Nefast - Just Listen(CD, Album) Negative Music (3) none France & Benelux 2010 Sell This Version
Crown - Pieces To The Puzzle album art Crown Pieces To The Puzzle (Album) Just Listen Records (2) France 2014 Sell This Version
none Crown - Just Listen album art Crown, Nefast Crown, Nefast - Just Listen(2xCD, Album, Ltd, RE) Just Listen Records (2) none France 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JLR-CNEP02 Crown - Pieces To The Puzzle / Ecrans De Fumee album art Crown (of Grim Reaperz)* Pieces To The Puzzle / Ecrans De Fumee(12", Maxi) Just Listen Records (2) JLR-CNEP02 France 2013 Sell This Version
ST0002 Crown - Analog Surgery album art Duke* & Crown Duke* & Crown - Analog Surgery(12", Ltd, Blu) Street Trash Records, Just Listen Records (2) ST0002 France 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

HHR002 Crown - I See The Worst In People and See The Devil In Me album art CROWN I See The Worst In People and See The Devil In Me(15xCass, S/Sided, RE) Hidden Home Records HHR002 US 2015 Sell This Version