R.L. Burnside

R.L. Burnside

Real Name:
Robert Lee Burnside
Profile:
Born: November 21, 1926, Lafayette County, Mississippi
Died: September 1, 2005, Memphis, Tennessee

Originally a sharecropper, R. L. Burnside became a blues guitarist after hearing John Lee Hooker's work.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

R.L. Burnside Discography

Albums

R.L. Burnside Sound Machine Groove (Album) Vogue France 1981 Sell This Version
2101 R.L. Burnside Plays And Sings The Mississippi Delta Blues(LP, Album) Swingmaster 2101 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Rural L. Burnside* Mississippi Blues (Album) Arion Italy 1984 Sell This Version
R.L. Burnside Hill Country Blues (Album) Swingmaster Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
R.L. Burnside Too Bad Jim (Album) Fat Possum Records US 1994 Sell This Version
R.L. Burnside A Ass Pocket Of Whiskey (Album) Matador US 1996 Sell This Version
R.L. Burnside Acoustic Stories (Album) M.C. Records (2) US 1997 Sell This Version
R.L. Burnside Mr. Wizard (Album) Fat Possum Records, Epitaph US 1997 Sell This Version
R.L. Burnside Come On In (Album) Fat Possum Records, Epitaph US 1998 Sell This Version
CD 2203 R.L. Burnside / Ranie Burnette / Johnny Woods R.L. Burnside / Ranie Burnette / Johnny Woods - Going Down South(CD, Album) Swingmaster CD 2203 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
GCD 9917 R.L. Burnside My Black Name A-Ringin'(CD, Album) Genes Records, Adelphi Records Inc. GCD 9917 US 1999 Sell This Version
R.L. Burnside Wish I Was In Heaven Sitting Down (Album) Fat Possum Records, Epitaph US 2000 Sell This Version
R.L. Burnside Burnside On Burnside (Album) Fat Possum Records Europe 2001 Sell This Version
MC 0042 R.L. Burnside Well... Well... Well(CD) M.C. Records (2) MC 0042 US 2001 Sell This Version
R.L. Burnside First Recordings (Album) Fat Possum Records, Epitaph US 2003 Sell This Version
R.L. Burnside A Bothered Mind (Album) Fat Possum Records 2004 Sell This Version
120.921 CD R.L. Burnside The King Of Hill Country Blues: Rollin' & Tumblin'(CD, Album) Wolf Records (2) 120.921 CD Austria 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SFTRI 494 R.L. Burnside Georgia Woman(7", Single) Sympathy For The Record Industry SFTRI 494 US 1997 Sell This Version
R.L. Burnside Let My Baby Ride (Single) Fat Possum Records, Epitaph US 1998 Sell This Version
R.L. Burnside Rollin' Tumblin' (Maxi, Single) Fat Possum Records US 1998 Sell This Version
PR 1013-1 R.L. Burnside / T-Model Ford R.L. Burnside / T-Model Ford - Let My Baby Ride / Pop Pop Pop Remix(12", Promo) Fat Possum Records PR 1013-1 UK 1998 Sell This Version
80317-1S1 R.L. Burnside Let My Baby Ride(12", EP, Promo) Fat Possum Records 80317-1S1 US 1998 Sell This Version
Disk 02 R.L. Burnside Burnside's Darker Blues(CD, EP) Fat Possum Records, Epitaph Disk 02 US 2003 Sell This Version
BLM1072 R.L. Burnside The George Mitchell Collection Vol. 26(7", EP) Fat Possum Records BLM1072 US 2008 Sell This Version
01 R.L. Burnside / Snake Davis R.L. Burnside / Snake Davis - It's Bad You Know / Save Our Soul(7", Single, Ltd) Pyramid Records (28) 01 US Unknown Sell This Version