Ron Capone

Ron Capone

Real Name:
Ronald Capone
Profile:
Studio engineer - drummer.

Born on 10.04.1933 in Donaldsonville, Louisiana
Died on 02.01.2006 in Shreveport, Louisiana.
Had worked at Stax, Hot Buttered Soul and Ardent Studios, Memphis Tennessee.
Had worked at Night Wing Recording Studios, Shreveport Louisiana
In Groups:
Variations:
[a262999]

Artist

Ron Capone Discography Tracks

Remix

STS 2-2024 Various Various - Boy Meets Girl(2xLP, Album) Stax STS 2-2024 US 1969 Sell This Version
Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - ...To Be Continued (Album) Enterprise US 1970 Sell This Version
Rufus Thomas Rufus Thomas - Rufus Thomas Live Doing The Push & Pull At P.J.'s (Album) Stax US 1971 Sell This Version
STS-2044 Carla Thomas Carla Thomas - "Love Means..."(LP, Album, Mon) Stax STS-2044 US 1971 Sell This Version
Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Shaft (Album) Enterprise, Enterprise Canada 1971 Sell This Version
David Porter David Porter - Victim Of The Joke?....An Opera (Album) Enterprise US 1971 Sell This Version
David Porter David Porter - ...Into A Real Thing (Album) Stax UK 1970 Sell This Version
Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - The Isaac Hayes Movement (Album) Stax, Stax UK 1970 Sell This Version
The Emotions The Emotions - Untouched (Album) Volt US 1972 Sell This Version
Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Black Moses (Album) Stax, Helladisc S.A. Greece 1971 Sell This Version
BS 2616 Tower Of Power Tower Of Power - Bump City(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2616 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Jerry Lee Lewis Jerry Lee Lewis - Southern Roots (Album) Mercury US 1973 Sell This Version
BTL 1-0117 Washrag Washrag - Bang!(LP, Album) TMI Records BTL 1-0117 US 1973 Sell This Version
STXD 4001 Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Truck Turner(2xLP, Album) Stax STXD 4001 UK 1974 Sell This Version
John Prine John Prine - Common Sense (Album) Atlantic Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Don Nix Don Nix - Gone Too Long (Album) Cream Records (4) US 1976 Sell This Version
SRM-1-1120 Con Funk Shun Con Funk Shun - Con Funk Shun(LP, Album) Mercury SRM-1-1120 US 1976 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Who's Making Love (Album) Stax US 1968 Sell This Version
PL12371 Edwin Hubbard Edwin Hubbard - Edwin Hubbard(LP, Album) Prana (2) PL12371 US 1982 Sell This Version
BWR 2072 Wendy & Mary* Wendy & Mary* - Battle Of The Heart(LP, Album) Birdwing Records BWR 2072 US 1985 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

TLA-6778 Jeff Beck Group Jeff Beck Group - Jeff Beck Group(LP, Album) Tailee TLA-6778 Taiwan 1972 Sell This Version
BTL 1-0117 Washrag Washrag - Bang!(LP, Album) TMI Records BTL 1-0117 US 1973 Sell This Version
Ramsey Lewis Ramsey Lewis - Solar Wind (Album) Columbia Australia 1974 Sell This Version
BCD 17254 RL Jerry Lee Lewis Jerry Lee Lewis - Jerry Lee Lewis At Sun Records - The Collected Works ("What The Hell Else Do You Need?")(18xCD, Comp + Box) Bear Family Productions Ltd. BCD 17254 RL Germany 2015 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Finley Brown Got To Get To Church On Time (as R. Capone) Finley Brown - Knock On Wood / Got To Get To Church On Time (Single) Enterprise US 1970 Sell This Version