Don Lamond

Real Name:
Donald Douglas Lamond Jr.
Profile:
American jazz drummer.
Born : August 18th 1920 - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Died : December 23rd 2003 - Orlando, Florida, USA
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Alex Kallao Trio, Alvino Rey And His Orchestra, Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Benny Goodman Sextet, Bill Harris Big Eight, Billy Butterfield And His Orchestra, Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra, Charlie Parker Big Band, Charlie Parker With Strings, Charlie Parker's New Stars, Chubby Jackson's Big Band, Chubby Jackson's Orchestra, Cootie Williams And His Orchestra, Dick Hyman And His Quintet, Don Lamond And His Orchestra, Elliot Lawrence And His Orchestra, Enoch Light And His Orchestra, Enoch Light And The Light Brigade, Gene Norman's "Just Jazz", George Russell Orchestra, Harry James & His Music Makers, Harry James & His Sextet, Harry James And His Orchestra, Jerry Gray And His Orchestra, Jim Timmens And His Jazz All-Stars, Jim Timmens And His Swinging Brass, Joe Reisman And His Orchestra, Johnny Richards And His Orchestra, Johnny Smith Quintet, Los Admiradores, Mary Lou Williams And Her Orchestra, Quincy Jones And His Orchestra, Ralph Burns Quintet, Ray Ellis And His Orchestra, Rusty Dedrick And The Ten Man Band, Sonny Berman's Big Eight, Stan Getz Quartet, Stewart - Williams & Co., The Bob Prince Tentette, The Charlie Parker All-Stars, The Dick Hyman Trio, The Grand Award All Stars, The Newport All Stars, The Quincy Jones Big Band, The Will Bradley-Johnny Guarnieri Band, Urbie Green and His 6-Tet, Urbie Green And His All-Stars, Woody Herman & The Herd, Woody Herman & The New Thundering Herd, Woody Herman & The Second Herd, Woody Herman And His Orchestra, Woody Herman And His Woodchoppers, Woody Herman And The Fourth Herd, Woody Herman Octet, Woody Herman's Four Chips, Zoot Sims Quartet
Variations:

Albums

MG 15019, MG-15019 Don Lamond - Jazz At Storyville - Vol. 3 album art Marion Macpartland* With Don Lamond And Eddie Safranski Marion Macpartland* With Don Lamond And Eddie Safranski - Jazz At Storyville - Vol. 3(10") Savoy Records, Savoy Records MG 15019, MG-15019 US 1952 Sell This Version
LS-5043, LS 5043 Don Lamond - The Four Brothers .... Together Again ! album art Zoot Sims, Al Cohn, Herb Steward, Serge Chaloff, Elliot Lawrence, Burgher Jones, Don Lamond Zoot Sims, Al Cohn, Herb Steward, Serge Chaloff, Elliot Lawrence, Burgher Jones, Don Lamond - The Four Brothers .... Together Again ! (Album) Victor, Victor LS-5043, LS 5043 Japan 1958 Sell This Version
JLP 15, 15 Don Lamond - Double Trumpet Doings album art Don Elliott, Dick Hyman, Mundell Lowe, Rusty Dedrick, Eddie Safranski, Don Lamond Don Elliott, Dick Hyman, Mundell Lowe, Rusty Dedrick, Eddie Safranski, Don Lamond - Double Trumpet Doings(LP, Album, Mono) Jazzland, Jazzland JLP 15, 15 US 1960 Sell This Version
WWR 3519 Don Lamond - The Cats Go Wild! album art Sol Gubin, Don Lamond, Mel Lewis, Charlie Persip & Teddy Sommers* Sol Gubin, Don Lamond, Mel Lewis, Charlie Persip & Teddy Sommers* - The Cats Go Wild! (Album) United Artists Records WWR 3519 US 1962 Sell This Version
MMO 1003 Don Lamond - Rhythm Background For Any Musician Or Vocalist album art Hank Jones, Mundell Lowe, George Duvivier, Don Lamond, Montego*, Coleridge Perkinson* Hank Jones, Mundell Lowe, George Duvivier, Don Lamond, Montego*, Coleridge Perkinson* - Rhythm Background For Any Musician Or Vocalist(LP, Album) Music Minus One MMO 1003 US 1978 Sell This Version
EJ-1029 Don Lamond - Europa Jazz album art Lionel Hampton, Chick Corea, Don Lamond, Billy Mackel Lionel Hampton, Chick Corea, Don Lamond, Billy Mackel - Europa Jazz (Album) Europa Jazz EJ-1029 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
BVJJ-2810 Don Lamond - Jazz Goes Broadway album art Art Farmer, Nick Travis, Urbie Green, Hal McKusick, Gene Quill, Zoot Sims, Al Cohn, Elliot Lawrence, Chubby Jackson, Don Lamond Art Farmer, Nick Travis, Urbie Green, Hal McKusick, Gene Quill, Zoot Sims, Al Cohn, Elliot Lawrence, Chubby Jackson, Don Lamond - Jazz Goes Broadway(LP, Album, RE) VIK BVJJ-2810 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
CCD-148 Don Lamond - Extraordinary album art Don Lamond, His Big Swing Band*, His Quartet* & Terry Lamond Don Lamond, His Big Swing Band*, His Quartet* & Terry Lamond - Extraordinary(CD, Album, RE) Circle CCD-148 US 1996 Sell This Version
LD-787-S Don Lamond - Percusion Sensacional album art Don Lamond Percusion Sensacional(12", Album) Peerless LD-787-S Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
RS- 822/23 Don Lamond - La Mejor Música Estereofónica Del Mundo Vol. III album art Bob Haggart / Enoch Light / Don Lamond / Doc Severinsen Bob Haggart / Enoch Light / Don Lamond / Doc Severinsen - La Mejor Música Estereofónica Del Mundo Vol. III(2xLP) Grand Award RS- 822/23 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
MMO 1002 Don Lamond - Get Happy! More Jazz In 2 Keys (A Rhythm Background Record For Any Musician Or Vocalist) album art Hank Jones, Mundell Lowe, George Duvivier, Don Lamond, Mantego Hank Jones, Mundell Lowe, George Duvivier, Don Lamond, Mantego - Get Happy! More Jazz In 2 Keys (A Rhythm Background Record For Any Musician Or Vocalist)(LP, Album) Music Minus One MMO 1002 US Unknown Sell This Version