Waylon Jennings

Real Name:
Waylon Arnold Jennings
Profile:
American Country singer.

Born: June 15, 1937, Littlefield, Texas
Died: February 13, 2002, Chandler, Arizona

Jennings first played guitar at age eight and first performed at age twelve on KVOW radio, after which he formed his first band, The Texas Longhorns. Jennings left high school at age sixteen, determined to become a musician, and bounced around as a performer and DJ on KVOW, KDAV, KYTI, KLLL, in Coolidge, Arizona, and Phoenix.

In 1958, Buddy Holly arranged Jennings's first recording session, and hired him to play bass. Jennings gave up his seat on the ill-fated flight in 1959 that crashed and killed Holly, J. P. "The Big Bopper" Richardson and Ritchie Valens.

Jennings formed a rockabilly club band, The Waylors, which became the house band at "JD's", a club in Scottsdale, Arizona. He recorded for Trend (9) and some other indie labels then for A&M Records, but did not achieve success until moving to RCA Victor

His career turning point became the critically acclaimed album Honky Tonk Heroes written mostly by Billy Joe Shaver. During the 1970s, Jennings was instrumental in the inception of outlaw country and with Willie Nelson, Tompall Glaser, and his wife, Jessi Colter recorded country music's first platinum album, Wanted! The Outlaws

In the 80s he joined the country supergroup The Highwaymen with Willie Nelson, Kris Kristofferson, and Johnny Cash, which released three albums between 1985 and 1995. During that period, Jennings released the successful album Will The Wolf Survive.

He toured less after 1997 to spend more time with his family. Between 1999 and 2001, his appearances were limited by health problems. He joined another super group, Old Dogs with Bobby Bare, Jerry Reed, and Mel Tillis with songs mostly written by Shel Silverstein. In 2001, he was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame. In 2007, he was posthumously awarded the Cliffie Stone Pioneer Award by the Academy of Country Music.

He was married to Jessi Colter they had a son, Shooter Jennings. His step daughter is Jennifer Jennings, step grandson Struggle Jennings and step great grand daughter Brianna Harness
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Waylon Jennings - At JD's album art Waylon Jennings At JD's (Album) Bat Records (7) US 1964 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Folk-Country album art Waylon Jennings Folk-Country (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Leavin' Town album art Waylon Jennings Leavin' Town (Album) RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Nashville Rebel (From The Original Sound Track) album art Waylon Jennings Nashville Rebel (From The Original Sound Track) (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - The One And Only Waylon Jennings album art Waylon Jennings The One And Only Waylon Jennings (Album) RCA Camden US 1967 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Waylon Sings Ol' Harlan album art Waylon Jennings Waylon Sings Ol' Harlan (Album) RCA Victor US 1967 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Love Of The Common People album art Waylon Jennings Love Of The Common People (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Jewels album art Waylon Jennings Jewels (Album) RCA Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Hangin' On album art Waylon Jennings Hangin' On (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1968 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Only The Greatest album art Waylon Jennings Only The Greatest (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Waylon Jennings album art Waylon Jennings Waylon Jennings (Album, Comp) Vocalion (2) US 1969 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Country-Folk album art Waylon Jennings And The Kimberlys Waylon Jennings And The Kimberlys - Country-Folk (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Just To Satisfy You album art Waylon Jennings Just To Satisfy You (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1969 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Don't Think Twice album art Waylon Jennings Don't Think Twice (Album) A&M Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Waylon album art Waylon Jennings Waylon (Album) RCA US 1970 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Singer Of Sad Songs album art Waylon Jennings Singer Of Sad Songs (Album) RCA Victor UK 1970 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - The Taker / Tulsa album art Waylon Jennings The Taker / Tulsa (Album) RCA Victor, RCA US 1971 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Cedartown, Georgia album art Waylon Jennings Cedartown, Georgia (Album) RCA Victor US 1971 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Heartaches By The Number And Other Country Favorites album art Waylon Jennings Heartaches By The Number And Other Country Favorites (Comp) RCA Camden Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Ladies Love Outlaws album art Waylon Jennings Ladies Love Outlaws (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Good Hearted Woman album art Waylon Jennings Good Hearted Woman (Album) RCA Victor US 1972 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Honky Tonk Heroes album art Waylon Jennings Honky Tonk Heroes (Album) RCA US 1973 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Lonesome, On'ry & Mean album art Waylon Jennings Lonesome, On'ry & Mean (Album) RCA US 1973 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - Waylon The Ramblin' Man album art Waylon Jennings Waylon The Ramblin' Man (Album) RCA Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings - This Time album art Waylon Jennings This Time (Album) RCA Victor US 1974 Sell This Version