Tião Carreiro

Real Name:
José Dias Nunes
Profile:
Brazillian "Viola" (Brazillian acoustic guitar variation) player , singer and songwritter. Born December 13, 1934 in Montes Claros, Brazil. His first duo with Carreirinho in the 50s was followed by his hugely successful and influential duo Tião Carreiro E Pardinho. After breaking up with Pardinho, he had a brief stint with Praiano. He died at October 15, 1992, in São Paulo, Brazil.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2632554]

Artist

Tião Carreiro Discography Tracks

Albums

Tião Carreiro - É Isto Que O Povo Quer album art Tião Carreiro É Isto Que O Povo Quer (Album) Chantecler Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Tião Carreiro - Em Solo De Viola Caipira album art Tião Carreiro Em Solo De Viola Caipira (Album) Caboclo Continental Brazil 1979 Sell This Version

Compilations

450999425-2 Tião Carreiro - 2 LPS Dose Dupla - Volume 2 album art Tião Carreiro 2 LPS Dose Dupla - Volume 2(CD, Album, Comp, RM) Chantecler 450999425-2 Brazil 1995 Sell This Version
857381742-2 Tião Carreiro - Enciclopédia Musical Brasileira album art Tião Carreiro Enciclopédia Musical Brasileira(CD, Comp) Wea Music, Chantecler 857381742-2 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version