James Jacson

Real Name:
James Edward Jackson Jr.
Profile:
U.S. jazz percussionist, flute player and bassoonist, born on July 15, 1932 in Georgetown, D.C., died on August 10, 1997 in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. "Jac" Jacson played with the Sun Ra Arkestra since 1963.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

81774 James Jacson - The Antique Blacks album art Sun Ra Sun Ra - The Antique Blacks (Album) El Saturn Records 81774 US 1974 Sell This Version
PJ666 James Jacson - Lanquidity album art Sun Ra Sun Ra - Lanquidity (Album) Philly Jazz (3) PJ666 US 1978 Sell This Version
#123180 James Jacson - Beyond The Purple Star Zone album art Sun Ra And His Omniverse Jet-Set Arkestra* Sun Ra And His Omniverse Jet-Set Arkestra* - Beyond The Purple Star Zone (Album) El Saturn Records #123180 US 1981 Sell This Version
3066 A James Jacson - The Bridge album art Sun Ra & His Outer Space Arkestra* Sun Ra & His Outer Space Arkestra* - The Bridge (Single) El Saturn Records 3066 A US 1982 Sell This Version
CM 108 James Jacson - Live At "Praxis ´84" Vol.I album art The Sun Ra Arkestra The Sun Ra Arkestra - Live At "Praxis ´84" Vol.I(LP, Album) Praxis (2) CM 108 Greece 1984 Sell This Version
CM 109 James Jacson - Live At "Praxis ´84" Vol.II album art The Sun Ra Arkestra The Sun Ra Arkestra - Live At "Praxis ´84" Vol.II(LP, Album) Praxis (2) CM 109 Greece 1984 Sell This Version
CM 110 James Jacson - Live At "Praxis ´84" Vol.III album art The Sun Ra Arkestra The Sun Ra Arkestra - Live At "Praxis ´84" Vol.III(LP, Album) Praxis (2) CM 110 Greece 1984 Sell This Version
CD LR 230 James Jacson - Second Star To The Right (Salute To Walt Disney) album art Sun Ra & His Intergalaxtic Arkestra* Sun Ra & His Intergalaxtic Arkestra* - Second Star To The Right (Salute To Walt Disney)(CD, Album) Leo Records CD LR 230 UK 1995 Sell This Version
ECD 22164-2, ECD 22164 James Jacson - The Singles album art Sun Ra The Bridge and 1 more… Sun Ra - The Singles(2xCD, Comp) Evidence (5), Evidence (5) ECD 22164-2, ECD 22164 US 1996 Sell This Version
CD LR 235 / 236 James Jacson - Stardust From Tomorrow album art Sun Ra & His Intergalaxtic Arkestra* Sun Ra & His Intergalaxtic Arkestra* - Stardust From Tomorrow(2xCD, Album) Leo Records CD LR 235 / 236 UK 1997 Sell This Version
7612-2 James Jacson - Calling Planet Earth album art Sun Ra We Travel The Spaceways and 1 more… Sun Ra - Calling Planet Earth(CD, Album, RE + CD + CD + Box, Comp) Freedom 7612-2 UK, Europe & US 1998 Sell This Version
GY 5/6 James Jacson - Live At Praxis '84 album art The Sun Ra Arkestra The Sun Ra Arkestra - Live At Praxis '84 (Comp) Golden Years Of New Jazz GY 5/6 UK 2000 Sell This Version
01 - 02 James Jacson - God's Private Eye album art Sun Ra And The Omniverse Jet Set Arkestra* Sun Ra And The Omniverse Jet Set Arkestra* - God's Private Eye(2xCDr, Ltd) His Story 01 - 02 US 2000 Sell This Version
NER 3029-2 James Jacson - At The Ann Arbor Blues & Jazz Festival In Exile 1974 - It Is Forbidden album art Sun Ra & His Intergalactic Arkestra* Sun Ra & His Intergalactic Arkestra* - At The Ann Arbor Blues & Jazz Festival In Exile 1974 - It Is Forbidden Total Energy NER 3029-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
GY 24/25 James Jacson - What Planet Is This? album art Sun Ra And His Space Arkestra* Sun Ra And His Space Arkestra* - What Planet Is This?(2xCD, Album) Golden Years Of New Jazz GY 24/25 UK 2006 Sell This Version
0307 James Jacson - The Complete Detroit Jazz Center Residency album art Sun Ra And The Omniverse Jet Set Arkestra* Space Is The Place / We Travel The Spaceways / Greetings From The 21st Century / Strange Celestial Road (as JJ) Sun Ra And The Omniverse Jet Set Arkestra* - The Complete Detroit Jazz Center Residency (Album) Transparency 0307 US 2008 Sell This Version
0310 James Jacson - Live At The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto 1978 album art Sun Ra Sun Ra - Live At The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto 1978(10xCDr + Box, Ltd, Num) Transparency 0310 US 2008 Sell This Version
GY 29 James Jacson - Live In Cleveland album art Sun Ra Sun Ra - Live In Cleveland(CD, Album, RM) Golden Years Of New Jazz GY 29 UK 2009 Sell This Version
ART YARD CD 005 James Jacson - Beyond The Purple Star Zone / Oblique Parallax album art Sun Ra And His Omniverse Jet-Set Arkestra* Sun Ra And His Omniverse Jet-Set Arkestra* - Beyond The Purple Star Zone / Oblique Parallax(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Art Yard ART YARD CD 005 UK 2010 Sell This Version
ART YARD CD 012 James Jacson - Wake Up Angels (Live At The Ann Arbor Blues & Jazz Festival 1972-73-74) album art Sun Ra & His Solar Arkestra* Sun Ra & His Solar Arkestra* - Wake Up Angels (Live At The Ann Arbor Blues & Jazz Festival 1972-73-74)(2xCD, Comp) Art Yard ART YARD CD 012 UK 2011 Sell This Version
none James Jacson - MOCAD Journal: Box #1 album art Various Various - MOCAD Journal: Box #1(LP, Album + CDr, Comp + Box, Ltd) MOCAD (Museum Of Contemporary Art Detroit) none US 2012 Sell This Version
TR 118 James Jacson - Live In Nickelsdorf 1984 album art The Sun Ra Arkestra The Sun Ra Arkestra - Live In Nickelsdorf 1984 (Album) Trost Records TR 118 Austria 2014 Sell This Version
none James Jacson - The Soul Vibrations Of Man album art Sun Ra Sun Ra - The Soul Vibrations Of Man(6xFile, FLAC, Album, RE, RM) Enterplanetary Koncepts none US 2016
MH-8022 James Jacson - Sun Ra And His Arkestra At Inter-Media Arts April 1991 album art Sun Ra And His Arkestra* Space Is The Place / We Travel The Spaceways Sun Ra And His Arkestra* - Sun Ra And His Arkestra At Inter-Media Arts April 1991 (Album) Modern Harmonic MH-8022 US 2016 Sell This Version
STRUT148CD James Jacson - Singles (The Definitive 45's Collection 1952–1991) album art Sun Ra Nuclear War and 3 more… Sun Ra - Singles (The Definitive 45's Collection 1952–1991) (Album, Comp) Strut, Art Yard STRUT148CD UK 2016 Sell This Version