Moondog (2)

Real Name:
Louis Thomas Hardin
Profile:
Percussion credit
Born May 26, 1916 in Marysville, Kansas; died September 8, 1999 in Münster, Germany.
Moondog wrote most of his music in braille, having lost his sight in an accident involving a dynamite cap at the age of 17.
Revered pioneer on the avant-garde/minimalist scene, usually within the jazz realm. His revolutionary attitude towards composition and melody was lauded by such eminent contemporaries as Philip Glass and Steve Reich, while his style and attitude drew comparisons to Harry Partch. His influence can be seen in the music of Stereolab and Moonshake among many others.

For his own label see Moondog Records (2)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Moondog (2) - Music And Moondog album art Moondog (2) Music And Moondog(Acetate, LP) Sound Portraits none US 1951 Sell This Version
LG 1002 Moondog (2) - Moondog And His Friends album art Moondog (2) Moondog And His Friends (Album) Epic LG 1002 US 1953 Sell This Version
TV 19318 Moondog (2) - Snaketime Series album art Moondog (2) Snaketime Series(10", Album) Crescent (10) TV 19318 US 1954 Sell This Version
PRLP 7069, LP 7069 Moondog (2) - More Moondog album art Moondog (2) More Moondog (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRLP 7069, LP 7069 US 1956 Sell This Version
PRLP 7042 Moondog (2) - Snaketime Series album art Moondog (2) Snaketime Series (Album) Moondog Records (2) PRLP 7042 US 1956 Sell This Version
PRLP 7099, LP-7099 Moondog (2) - The Story Of Moondog album art Moondog (2) The Story Of Moondog (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRLP 7099, LP-7099 US 1957 Sell This Version
63906, S 63906 Moondog (2) - Moondog album art Moondog (2) Moondog (Album) Columbia Masterworks 63906, S 63906 UK 1969 Sell This Version
KC 30897 Moondog (2) - Moondog 2 album art Moondog (2) Moondog 2 (Album) Columbia KC 30897 US 1971 Sell This Version
RRF 33014 Moondog (2) - In Europe album art Moondog (2) In Europe (Album) Kopf, Managarm RRF 33014 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
MHS 3803, MHS STEREO 3803 Moondog (2) - Instrumental Music By Louis Hardin album art Moondog (2) Instrumental Music By Louis Hardin (Album) Musical Heritage Society, Musical Heritage Society MHS 3803, MHS STEREO 3803 US 1978 Sell This Version
RRF 33016 Moondog (2) - H'art Songs album art Moondog (2) H'art Songs (Album) Kopf RRF 33016 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
133017 Moondog (2) - A New Sound Of An Old Instrument album art Moondog (2) A New Sound Of An Old Instrument (Album) Kopf, Roof Records 133017 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
KPH 102 Moondog (2) - Bracelli album art Moondog (2) Conducts Fläskkvartetten Moondog (2) Conducts Fläskkvartetten - Bracelli(LP) Kakaphone KPH 102 Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
KD 123314 Moondog (2) - Elpmas album art Moondog (2) Elpmas(CD, Album) Kopf KD 123314 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
kd 94 33 33 Moondog (2) - Sax Pax For A Sax album art Moondog (2) & The London Saxophonic Moondog (2) & The London Saxophonic - Sax Pax For A Sax (Album) Kopf kd 94 33 33 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
01001-8 Moondog (2) - Moondog Big Band album art Moondog (2) Moondog Big Band(CD, Album) Trimba Music 01001-8 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
none Moondog (2) - Bracelli Und Moondog album art Moondog (2), Ensemble Bracelli Moondog (2), Ensemble Bracelli - Bracelli Und Moondog(CD, Album) Laska Records none Germany 2004 Sell This Version
POPPYCD004P Moondog (2) With Julie Andrews & Martyn Green Moondog (2) With Julie Andrews & Martyn Green - Songs Of Sense & Nonsense - Tell It Again (Album) Poppydisc POPPYCD004P UK 2009 Sell This Version
MDC 7887 Moondog (2) - Piano Works album art Moondog (2) By François Mardirossian Moondog (2) By François Mardirossian - Piano Works(CD) Megadisc Classics MDC 7887 Belgium 2019 Sell This Version
11 Moondog (2) - Piano Trimba album art Moondog (2) Piano Trimba(CD, Album) Shiiin 11 France 2019 Sell This Version
KNASTER 048 Moondog (2) - The Stockholm 1981 Recordings album art Moondog (2) The Stockholm 1981 Recordings(10", Ltd) Brus & Knaster KNASTER 048 Sweden 2019 Sell This Version
LC 05964 Moondog (2) - The Last Concert album art Moondog (2) The Last Concert(CD, Album, Promo) Kopf Records LC 05964 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
RD 2233139, 08512 RD 2233139 Moondog (2) - Tom Sawyer album art Leander Haußmann Liest Von Mark Twain (2) Mit Musik Von Moondog (2) Leander Haußmann Liest Von Mark Twain (2) Mit Musik Von Moondog (2) - Tom Sawyer(4xCD) Tacheles!, Roof Music, Indigo (2) RD 2233139, 08512 RD 2233139 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2523 Moondog (2) - Snaketime Rhythms (5 Beat) / Snaketime Rhythms (7 Beat) album art Moondog & His Drums* Snaketime Rhythms (5 Beat) / Snaketime Rhythms (7 Beat) SMC Pro-Arte 2523 US 1949 Sell This Version
2526 Moondog (2) - Moondog's Symphony: Timberwolf / Sagebrush album art Moondog (2) Moondog's Symphony: Timberwolf / Sagebrush(Shellac, 10") SMC Pro-Arte 2526 US 1950 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

AlbertHofstein

AlbertHofstein

May 11, 2020
His music has a shamanic vibrant feel. Moondog is pure music.
Memoires-De-Trans

Memoires-De-Trans

January 18, 2011
If you want some rare photos and videos from MOONDOG concert in Trans Musicales Festival (Rennes/France), please enjoy our new website : www.memoires-de-trans.com
Peace.

Videos (121) Edit