Real Name:
Bruce Lambourne Fowler
Profile:
American trombone player, composer and arranger, born July 10, 1947 in Salt Lake City, Utah. He notably played trombone on many Frank Zappa records. In 2007 he received the Film & TV Music Awards for Best Score Conductor and Best Orchestrator.
He is the son of jazz educator, musician and composer William Fowler (3) and Beatrice Fowler, brother of multi-instrumentalist Walt Fowler, saxophonist Steve Fowler, and bassists Tom Fowler and Ed Fowler.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Bruce Fowler (3) - That's The Way I Feel Now - A Tribute To Thelonious Monk album art Various Thelonious Various - That's The Way I Feel Now - A Tribute To Thelonious Monk (Album) A&M Records Canada 1984 Sell This Version
AIM-36 Bruce Fowler (3) - Jazz V Sampler album art Various Something Big Various - Jazz V Sampler(CD, Smplr) Adventures In Music AIM-36 US 1992 Sell This Version