Real Name:
Bruce Lambourne Fowler
Profile:
American trombone player, composer and arranger, born July 10, 1947 in Salt Lake City, Utah. He notably played trombone on many Frank Zappa records. In 2007 he received the Film & TV Music Awards for Best Score Conductor and Best Orchestrator.
He is the son of jazz educator, musician and composer William Fowler (3) and Beatrice Fowler, brother of multi-instrumentalist Walt Fowler, saxophonist Steve Fowler, and bassists Tom Fowler and Ed Fowler.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

C 902 Bruce Fowler (3) - Secret Reagan Man album art Ska Cha Cha Ska Cha Cha - Secret Reagan Man(Cass, S/Sided) Underworld Records (2) C 902 US 1985 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - Breakfast For Dinosaurs album art Fowler Brothers Breakfast For Dinosaurs Fowler Brothers - Breakfast For Dinosaurs (Album) Fossil Records (3) US 1988 Sell This Version
FBR 1005 Bruce Fowler (3) - T ∆S → ∞ (Entropy) album art Bruce Fowler (3) Bruce Fowler (3) - T ∆S → ∞ (Entropy)(CD, Album) Fossil Records (3) FBR 1005 US 1993 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - The Lion King (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Elton John, Tim Rice, Hans Zimmer Elton John, Tim Rice, Hans Zimmer - The Lion King (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Walt Disney Records Spain 1994 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - A Tribute To The Music Of Frank Zappa album art The Band From Utopia The Band From Utopia - A Tribute To The Music Of Frank Zappa (Album) Muffin Records Productions Germany 1995 Sell This Version
EFA 03404 Bruce Fowler (3) - A Tribute To The Music Of Frank Zappa Live Vol. I & II album art The Band From Utopia The Band From Utopia - A Tribute To The Music Of Frank Zappa Live Vol. I & II(CD, Promo) Muffin Records Productions EFA 03404 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
FN 2190-2 Bruce Fowler (3) - So Yuh Don't Like Modern Art album art Banned From Utopia* Banned From Utopia* - So Yuh Don't Like Modern Art(CD, Album) Favored Nations FN 2190-2 US 2002 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Bruce Fowler (3) - Lab '68 album art North Texas Lab Band* Codify and 2 more… North Texas Lab Band* - Lab '68 Precision Custom Recording US 1968 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - Harlem River Drive album art Harlem River Drive Idle Hands (as Bruce L. Fowler) and 1 more… Harlem River Drive - Harlem River Drive (Album) Roulette, Roulette US 1971 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - Over-Nite Sensation album art The Mothers The Mothers - Over-Nite Sensation (Album) Discreet Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Zappa-Dong Bruce Fowler (3) - Canada 1973 album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Canada 1973(LP, Unofficial, W/Lbl) Zappa-Dong Zappa-Dong Europe 1973 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - Roxy & Elsewhere album art Zappa* / Mothers* Zappa* / Mothers* - Roxy & Elsewhere (Album) Discreet Spain 1974 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - Apostrophe (') album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Apostrophe (') (Album) Discreet UK 1974 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - What's All This Booga-Booga Music? album art Captain Beefheart Captain Beefheart - What's All This Booga-Booga Music? (Album) Wizardo Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - I Love The Blues, She Heard My Cry album art George Duke Giant Child Within Us - Ego George Duke - I Love The Blues, She Heard My Cry (Album) MPS Records, BASF US 1975 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - Bongo Fury album art Zappa* / Beefheart* / Mothers* Zappa* / Beefheart* / Mothers* - Bongo Fury (Album) Discreet US 1975 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - Fly On album art Air Pocket Air Pocket - Fly On (Album) East Wind Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - Earthmover album art Harvey Mason When I'm With You (Live Version) and 5 more… Harvey Mason - Earthmover (Album) Arista Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - K.Y. And The Curb album art Harvey Mason Harvey Mason - K.Y. And The Curb (Single) Arista US 1976 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - Stallion album art Stallion (2) Stallion (2) - Stallion (Album) Casablanca Hong Kong 1976 Sell This Version
PE 34836 Bruce Fowler (3) - Angelle album art Angelle (2) Too Many Irons In The Fire and 1 more… Angelle (2) - Angelle(LP) Epic PE 34836 US 1977 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - (Me'hun) album art Bob Meighan Band* Bob Meighan Band* - (Me'hun) (Album) Capitol Records US 1977 Sell This Version
MYR 1063 Bruce Fowler (3) - Music Of My Second Birth album art Bili Thedford Back Out On The Streets Bili Thedford - Music Of My Second Birth(LP, Album) Good News Records MYR 1063 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - SofTouch album art SofTouch SofTouch - SofTouch (Album) Fantasy Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Bruce Fowler (3) - The X Factor album art Michael White (2) Well, Do It Then and 1 more… Michael White (2) - The X Factor (Album) Elektra US 1978 Sell This Version