Zoot Sims

Real Name:
John Haley Sims
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor and soprano).

Born: 29 October 29 1925 in Inglewood, California, USA.
Died: 23 March 1985 in New York City, New York, USA (age 59).

"Zoot" Sims is one of the greatest high register saxophone players of his generation, especially on tenor, though he also adopted alto and much later soprano. Regularly recorded for Norman Granz labels, and is well known for his playing on the recordings of beatnik writer and painter Jack Kerouac.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

PRLP 117 Zoot Sims - Swingin' With Zoot Sims album art Zoot Sims Swingin' With Zoot Sims Prestige PRLP 117 US 1951 Sell This Version
PRLP 118 Zoot Sims - Tenor Sax Favorites album art Zoot Sims Tenor Sax Favorites (Album) Prestige PRLP 118 US 1951 Sell This Version
BLP 38 Zoot Sims - Al Cohn Compositions album art Al Cohn, Zoot Sims, Miles Davis, Sonny Truitt, John Lewis (2), Leonard Gaskin, Kenny Clarke Al Cohn, Zoot Sims, Miles Davis, Sonny Truitt, John Lewis (2), Leonard Gaskin, Kenny Clarke - Al Cohn Compositions(10") Metronome BLP 38 Sweden 1953 Sell This Version
L.D.E. 056, LDE.056 Zoot Sims - Zoot Goes To Town: Jazz Time Paris, Vol. 8 album art Zoot Sims Zoot Goes To Town: Jazz Time Paris, Vol. 8 (Album) Vogue Productions L.D.E. 056, LDE.056 UK 1953 Sell This Version
L.D. 185 Zoot Sims - Goes To Town: Jazz Time In Paris Vol. 14 album art Zoot Sims Goes To Town: Jazz Time In Paris Vol. 14 Vogue Productions L.D. 185 France 1954 Sell This Version
NJLP 1102 Zoot Sims - Zoot Simms In Hollywood album art Zoot Sims Zoot Simms In Hollywood (Album) New Jazz NJLP 1102 US 1954 Sell This Version
DL-2009 Zoot Sims - Roy Eldridge And Zoot Sims With The European Allstars album art Roy Eldridge, Zoot Sims Roy Eldridge, Zoot Sims - Roy Eldridge And Zoot Sims With The European Allstars(10", Mono) Discovery Records DL-2009 US 1954 Sell This Version
BCP 1033 Zoot Sims - Happy Minors album art Red Mitchell, Bob Brookmeyer, Zoot Simms* Red Mitchell, Bob Brookmeyer, Zoot Simms* - Happy Minors (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP 1033 US 1955 Sell This Version
M. 33.348 Zoot Sims - Clifford Brown Ensemble Featuring Zoot Sims album art Clifford Brown Ensemble Featuring Zoot Sims Clifford Brown Ensemble Featuring Zoot Sims - Clifford Brown Ensemble Featuring Zoot Sims Pacific Jazz M. 33.348 France 1954 Sell This Version
JWLP-2 Zoot Sims - Jack Sheldon Quintet album art Jack Sheldon Quintet With Zoot Sims Jack Sheldon Quintet With Zoot Sims - Jack Sheldon Quintet (Album) Jazz: West JWLP-2 US 1955 Sell This Version
STLP 907 Zoot Sims - Tonite's Music Today album art Zoot Sims & Bobby Brookmeyer* Zoot Sims & Bobby Brookmeyer* - Tonite's Music Today (Album) Storyville (3) STLP 907 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12077 Zoot Sims - The Jazz Guitarist album art Chuck Wayne Featuring Zoot Sims, Brew Moore Chuck Wayne Featuring Zoot Sims, Brew Moore - The Jazz Guitarist (Album, Comp) Savoy Records MG 12077 US 1956 Sell This Version
D 93099 Zoot Sims - Zoot Sims Avec Henri Renaud Et Son Orchestre Et Jon Eardley album art Zoot Sims Zoot Sims Avec Henri Renaud Et Son Orchestre Et Jon Eardley (Album, Comp) Ducretet Thomson D 93099 UK 1956 Sell This Version
STLP 914 Zoot Sims - Whooeeee album art Bob Brookmeyer, Zoot Sims Bob Brookmeyer, Zoot Sims - Whooeeee (Album) Storyville (3) STLP 914 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP 7026, PRLP7026 Zoot Sims - Quartets album art Zoot Sims Quartets (Album) Prestige, Prestige LP 7026, PRLP7026 US 1956 Sell This Version
BLP 1530 Zoot Sims - Jutta Hipp With Zoot Sims album art Jutta Hipp With Zoot Sims Jutta Hipp With Zoot Sims - Jutta Hipp With Zoot Sims (Album) Blue Note BLP 1530 US 1956 Sell This Version
DLP-1102 Zoot Sims - The Modern Art Of Jazz album art Zoot Sims The Modern Art Of Jazz (Album, Comp) Dawn (3) DLP-1102 US 1956 Sell This Version
95 Zoot Sims - Night Session In Paris album art Zoot Sims - Henri Renaud Zoot Sims - Henri Renaud - Night Session In Paris Le Club Français Du Disque 95 France 1957 Sell This Version
ABC 198 Zoot Sims - Zoot Sims Plays Four Altos album art Zoot Sims Zoot Sims Plays Four Altos (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC 198 US 1957 Sell This Version
33SX 1064 Zoot Sims - Locking Horns album art Joe Newman / Zoot Sims Joe Newman / Zoot Sims - Locking Horns (Album) Rama 33SX 1064 UK 1957 Sell This Version
LX-1096 Zoot Sims - The Four Brothers .... Together Again ! album art Herb*, Al*, Zoot*, Serge* Herb*, Al*, Zoot*, Serge* - The Four Brothers .... Together Again ! (Album) Vik LX-1096 US 1957 Sell This Version
ABC 155 Zoot Sims - Plays Alto, Tenor And Baritone album art Zoot Sims Plays Alto, Tenor And Baritone (Album) ABC-Paramount, ABC-Paramount ABC 155 France 1957 Sell This Version
DLP 1115 Zoot Sims - Zoot Sims Goes To Jazzville album art Zoot Sims Zoot Sims Goes To Jazzville (Album, Comp) Dawn (3) DLP 1115 US 1957 Sell This Version
32-059 Zoot Sims - Tenor Conclave album art Hank Mobley / Al Cohn / John Coltrane / Zoot Sims Hank Mobley / Al Cohn / John Coltrane / Zoot Sims - Tenor Conclave (Album) Prestige 32-059 UK 1957 Sell This Version
CRL 57171 Zoot Sims - Al And Zoot album art Al Cohn Quintet Featuring Zoot Sims Al Cohn Quintet Featuring Zoot Sims - Al And Zoot (Album) Coral CRL 57171 US 1957 Sell This Version