Raymond Scott

Raymond Scott

Real Name:
Harry Warnow
Profile:
Born: 09/10/1908 in Brooklyn, NY
Died: 02/08/1994 in North Hills, CA

Composer, bandleader and inventor Raymond Scott was among the unheralded pioneers of contemporary experimental music.

Of all of Scott's accomplishments of 1949, however, none was more important than the Electronium, one of the first synthesizers ever created. An "instantaneous composing machine," the Electronium generated original music via random sequences of tones, rhythms, and timbres; Scott himself denied it was a prototype synthesizer — it had no keyboard — but as one of the first machines to create music by means of artificial intelligence, its importance in pointing the way towards the electonic compositions of the future is undeniable. His other inventions included the "Karloff," an early sampler capable of recreating sounds ranging from sizzling steaks to jungle drums; the Clavinox, a keyboard Theremin complete with an electronic sub-assembly designed by a then 23-year-old Robert Moog; and the Videola, which fused together a keyboard and a TV screen to aid in composing music for films and other moving images.

By the middle of the 1960s, Scott began turning increasingly away from recording and performing to focus on writing and inventing; a 1969 musical celebrating the centennial of Kentucky Bourbon was his last orchestral work, with his remaining years spent solely on electronic composition. Among his latter-day innovations was an early programmable polyphonic sequencer, which along with the Electronium later caught the attention of Motown chief Berry Gordy Jr., who in 1971 tapped Scott to head the label's electronic music research and development team. After retiring six years later, he continued writing — his last known piece, 1986's "Beautiful Little Butterfly," was created on MIDI technology.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Raymond Scott Discography

Albums

CRL 57105 Raymond Scott At Home With Dorothy And Raymond(LP, Album, Mono) Coral CRL 57105 US 1957 Sell This Version
LPBR-5007 Raymond Scott Raymond Scott Conducts The Rock 'N Roll Symphony (Album) Everest LPBR-5007 US 1958 Sell This Version
RM 335 Raymond Scott And The Secret 7 Raymond Scott And The Secret 7 - The Unexpected (Album) Top Rank International RM 335 US 1960 Sell This Version
LN 24085 Raymond Scott Soothing Sounds For Baby Volume III (12-18 Months) Epic LN 24085 US 1962 Sell This Version
LN 24083 Raymond Scott Soothing Sounds For Baby Volume 1 : 1 To 6 Months (Album) Epic LN 24083 US 1962 Sell This Version
LN 24084 Raymond Scott Soothing Sounds For Baby Volume II (6-12 Months) Epic LN 24084 US 1962 Sell This Version
ST-CD-543 Raymond Scott The Raymond Scott Project Volume One: Powerhouse(CD, Album) Stash Records ST-CD-543 US 1991 Sell This Version
KOC 3-7909-2 The Beau Hunks Sextette, Raymond Scott The Beau Hunks Sextette, Raymond Scott - Celebration On The Planet Mars - A Tribute To Raymond Scott (Album) Basta KOC 3-7909-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
30-90362 The Beau Hunks Sextette, Raymond Scott The Beau Hunks Sextette, Raymond Scott - Manhattan Minuet(CD, Album) Basta 30-90362 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
3090351 Raymond Scott Soothing Sounds For Baby (Comp) Basta 3090351 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
30-9097-2 Raymond Scott - Metropole Orchestra, The* Featuring The Beau Hunks Saxtette - The Beau Hunks Raymond Scott - Metropole Orchestra, The* Featuring The Beau Hunks Saxtette - The Beau Hunks - The Chesterfield Arrangements 1937-38(CD, Album) Basta 30-9097-2 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
30-9078-2, 90782 Raymond Scott Manhattan Research Inc. Basta, Basta 30-9078-2, 90782 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
30-9118-2 Raymond Scott Kodachrome(CD, Album) Basta 30-9118-2 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
30-9157-2 The Raymond Scott Quintet*, Raymond Scott The Raymond Scott Quintet*, Raymond Scott - 1948-1949: Ectoplasm(CD, Album) Basta 30-9157-2 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
30-9321-2 Raymond Scott Rewired(CD, Album) Basta 30-9321-2 Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

73 Raymond Scott And His Secret Seven* The Hungry Count / Stiff Lace And Old Charcoal(12") V Disc 73 US 1943 Sell This Version
9-19309 Raymond Scott How High The Moon / What Is This Thing Called Love(7", Single) Everest 9-19309 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-16567 Raymond Scott Dorothea / Carribea(7", Single) Dot Records 45-16567 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CK 53028 Raymond Scott The Music Of Raymond Scott - Reckless Nights And Turkish Twilights (Comp) Columbia CK 53028 US 1992 Sell This Version
JASMCD 2605 Raymond Scott Toonerville Trolley 1940-1944(CD, Comp, Mono) Jasmine Records JASMCD 2605 2005 Sell This Version
PPMCD-006 Raymond Scott 100th Anniversary Doll And CD Set(Box, Ltd + CD, EP, Comp, Promo) Presspop Music PPMCD-006 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
AJAZ 407 Raymond Scott The Complete Raymond Scott Volume 5 (April 14, 1941–May 4, 1942)(LP, Comp) Ajaz Records AJAZ 407 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ 311 Raymond Scott The Complete Raymond Scott Volume 3 (December 21, 1939 - September 10, 1940)(LP, Comp) Ajaz Records AJAZ 311 US Unknown Sell This Version
1123 The Swingin' Raymond Scott* Featuring Dorothy Collins The Swingin' Raymond Scott* Featuring Dorothy Collins - One Night Stand With The Swingin' Raymond Scott(LP, Comp) Joyce 1123 US Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ 314 Raymond Scott The Complete Raymond Scott Volume 4(LP, Comp) Ajaz Records AJAZ 314 US Unknown Sell This Version