Berni Wrightson

Real Name:
Bernard Albert Wrightson
Profile:
Berni Wrightson, also credited as Bernie Wrightson (born 27 October 1948, Baltimore, Maryland, USA - died March 19, 2017) was an American comic book artist and illustrator. He co-created "Swamp Thing" for D.C. Comics in House of Secrets No. 92 (July 1971), and illustrated the first ten issues of Swamp Thing. Subsequently illustrated stories for Creepy and Eerie at Warren Publishing.

He illustrated an edition of Mary Shelley (2)'s novel Frankenstein and several Stephen King (6) titles, including the novella "Cycle of the Werewolf" and the restored edition of The Stand.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Visual

A-1580, EPCA 1580 I'm Gonna Love Her For Both Of Us — Berni Wrightson Meat Loaf Meat Loaf - I'm Gonna Love Her For Both Of Us(7", Single) Cleveland International Records, Cleveland International Records, Epic, Epic A-1580, EPCA 1580 Europe 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ELPS 3981 Dead Ringer — Berni Wrightson Meat Loaf Meat Loaf - Dead Ringer (Album) Cleveland International Records, Epic ELPS 3981 New Zealand 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AG 0013 Underground Hits 1 — Berni Wrightson Various Various - Underground Hits 1(LP, Comp) Aggressive Rockproduktionen AG 0013 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
466829 2, EPC 466829 2 Dead Ringer & Bat Out Of Hell — Berni Wrightson Meat Loaf Meat Loaf - Dead Ringer & Bat Out Of Hell(Box, Comp + 2xCD, Album) Cleveland International Records, Epic 466829 2, EPC 466829 2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LA 011 Pain To Pleasure — Berni Wrightson Rotting Corpse Rotting Corpse - Pain To Pleasure(Cass) American Line Prods LA 011 Mexico 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RR 8831-2 Back From The Dead — Berni Wrightson Obituary Obituary - Back From The Dead (Album) Roadrunner Records RR 8831-2 USA & Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RS0011 Swamp Thing — Berni Wrightson The Lurkers (3) The Lurkers (3) - Swamp Thing(File, MP3, Single, 320) Riverside DIY RS0011 2018
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BCProd-20#06 Breath Of Living Dead — Berni Wrightson Tenebre (7) Tenebre (7) - Breath Of Living Dead(CDr, Ltd) Brutal Cave Productions BCProd-20#06 Portugal 2020 Sell This Version