Ray Anthony

Real Name:
Raymond Antonini
Profile:
American bandleader, trumpeter, songwriter and actor
born 20 January 1922, Bentleyville, Pennsylvania, USA.

From 1940-1941 he played in Glenn Miller And His Orchestra and from 1953 to 1954 Anthony was the musical director on the television series TV's Top Tunes, and also appeared as himself in the 1955 film Daddy Long Legs. He was married to sex symbol actress Mamie Van Doren from 1955 to 1961 (divorced). Anthony was considered one of the most modern of the big band leaders and was a regular of the Las Vegas circuit.

He continues to run his own label, Aero Space Records, which reissues his recordings as well as those of Glenn Miller and Billy May.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

L 292, L-292 Ray Anthony - Houseparty Hop album art Ray Anthony Houseparty Hop (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records L 292, L-292 US 1952 Sell This Version
H 476 Ray Anthony - I Remember Glenn Miller album art Ray Anthony I Remember Glenn Miller (Album) Capitol Records H 476 US 1953 Sell This Version
T373, T-373 Ray Anthony - The Young Man With The Horn album art Ray Anthony The Young Man With The Horn (Comp, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T373, T-373 US 1953 Sell This Version
CLP504 Ray Anthony - Golden Horn album art Ray Anthony Golden Horn (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records CLP504 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
T678, T-678 Ray Anthony - Big Band Dixieland album art Ray Anthony Big Band Dixieland Capitol Records, Capitol Records T678, T-678 US 1955 Sell This Version
T645 Ray Anthony - Swingin' On Campus! album art Ray Anthony Swingin' On Campus! (Album) Capitol Records T645 US 1955 Sell This Version
T-749 Ray Anthony - Jam Session At The Tower album art Ray Anthony Jam Session At The Tower (Album) Capitol Records T-749 New Zealand 1956 Sell This Version
T-663 Ray Anthony - Standards album art Ray Anthony Standards Capitol Records T-663 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
T-723 Ray Anthony - Plays For Dream Dancing album art Ray Anthony Plays For Dream Dancing (Album) Capitol Records T-723 US 1956 Sell This Version
EBF - 476, EBF 1-476, EBF 2-476 Ray Anthony I Remember Glenn Miller(2x7", Album, RES) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records EBF - 476, EBF 1-476, EBF 2-476 Germany 1956 Sell This Version
T786, T-786 Ray Anthony - Dancers In Love album art Ray Anthony Dancers In Love Capitol Records T786, T-786 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
T 866 Ray Anthony - Young Ideas album art Ray Anthony Young Ideas(LP, Album) Capitol Records T 866 US 1958 Sell This Version
T917 Ray Anthony - Moments Together album art Ray Anthony Moments Together (Album) Capitol Records T917 US 1958 Sell This Version
T-1086, T1086 Ray Anthony - Ray Anthony Plays Steve Allen album art Ray Anthony Ray Anthony Plays Steve Allen (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T-1086, T1086 US 1958 Sell This Version
EAP 1-1181 Ray Anthony - Music From Peter Gunn album art Ray Anthony Music From Peter Gunn (Album, EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-1181 US 1959 Sell This Version
T-1304 Ray Anthony - Like Wild! album art Ray Anthony Like Wild! (Album) Capitol Records T-1304 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
T 1200, T-1200 Ray Anthony - Sound Spectacular album art Ray Anthony Sound Spectacular (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 1200, T-1200 US 1959 Sell This Version
ST 1252 Ray Anthony - More Dream Dancing album art Ray Anthony More Dream Dancing (Album) Capitol Records ST 1252 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
T-71421 Ray Anthony - The New Ray Anthony Show album art Ray Anthony The New Ray Anthony Show (Album) Capitol Records T-71421 Chile 1960 Sell This Version
T 1576 Ray Anthony - Swing, Dance, Dream To "The Unsinkable Molly Brown" album art Ray Anthony Swing, Dance, Dream To "The Unsinkable Molly Brown" (Album) Capitol Records T 1576 US 1961 Sell This Version
ST 1496 Ray Anthony - That's Show Biz! album art Ray Anthony That's Show Biz! Capitol Records ST 1496 US 1961 Sell This Version
ST1608 Ray Anthony - Dream Dancing Medley album art Ray Anthony Dream Dancing Medley (Album) Capitol Records ST1608 US 1961 Sell This Version
ST-1752 Ray Anthony - Worried Mind (The Soul Of Country Western Blues) album art Ray Anthony Worried Mind (The Soul Of Country Western Blues) (Album) Capitol Records ST-1752 US 1962 Sell This Version
CSP 1136 Ray Anthony - I Almost Lost My Mind album art Ray Anthony I Almost Lost My Mind (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records CSP 1136 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
ST 1917 Ray Anthony - The Smash Hits Of '63! album art Ray Anthony The Smash Hits Of '63! (Album) Capitol Records ST 1917 US 1963 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

wanda_watkins8

wanda_watkins8

May 26, 2017
what I am looking for is The Big Record. I know it was on a boxed set that contained The Dream Dancing Medley.

Videos (73) Edit