Ray Anthony

Ray Anthony

Real Name:
Raymond Antonini
Profile:
American bandleader, trumpeter, songwriter and actor, born 20 January 1922, Bentleyville, Pennsylvania, USA. From 1953 to 1954 Anthony was the musical director on the television series TV's Top Tunes, and also appeared as himself in the 1955 film Daddy Long Legs. He was married to sex symbol actress Mamie Van Doren from 1955 to 1961 (divorced). Anthony was considered one of the most modern of the big band leaders and was a regular of the Las Vegas circuit.

He continues to run his own label, Aero Space Records, which reissues his recordings as well as those of Glenn Miller and Billy May.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Anthony Discography

Albums

Ray Anthony The Young Man With The Horn (Comp, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Scandinavia 1951 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Houseparty Hop (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony I Remember Glenn Miller (Album) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Big Band Dixieland Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
T563, T-563 Ray Anthony Golden Horn(LP, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T563, T-563 US 1955 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Jam Session At The Tower (Album) Capitol Records New Zealand 1956 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Standards Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Swingin' On Campus! (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Plays For Dream Dancing (Album) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Dancers In Love Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony More Dream Dancing (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Like Wild! (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Sound Spectacular (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Swim, Swim, C'Mon Let's Swim (Album) Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony The Ray Anthony Show (Album) Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
T-71421 Ray Anthony The New Ray Anthony Show; Grabado Directamente En Las Vegas.(LP, Album) Serie Estelar, Capitol Records T-71421 Chile 1960 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Dream Dancing Medley (Album) Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version
ST 1496 Ray Anthony That's Show Biz!(LP) Capitol Records ST 1496 US 1961 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony I Almost Lost My Mind (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Worried Mind (The Soul Of Country Western Blues) (Album) Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony The Smash Hits Of '63! (Album) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
CP 7596 Ray Anthony Ray Anthony Golden Album(LP, Album, Red) Capitol Records CP 7596 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Hit Songs To Remember (Album) Capitol Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Dream Dancing Today Capitol Records US 1966 Sell This Version
SP-429 Ray Anthony To Each His Own(LP, Album) Sears SP-429 US 1966 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit