Real Name:
Raymond Antonini
Profile:
American bandleader, trumpeter, songwriter and actor, born 20 January 1922, Bentleyville, Pennsylvania, USA. From 1953 to 1954 Anthony was the musical director on the television series TV's Top Tunes, and also appeared as himself in the 1955 film Daddy Long Legs. He was married to sex symbol actress Mamie Van Doren from 1955 to 1961 (divorced). Anthony was considered one of the most modern of the big band leaders and was a regular of the Las Vegas circuit.

He continues to run his own label, Aero Space Records, which reissues his recordings as well as those of Glenn Miller and Billy May.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Anthony Discography Tracks

Ray Anthony - Song Of India / Sidewalks Of New York album art Ray Anthony Ray Anthony - Song Of India / Sidewalks Of New York Ranwood US 1970 Sell This Version
R-873 Ray Anthony - Marie / If I Didn't Care album art Ray Anthony Ray Anthony - Marie / If I Didn't Care(7", Single) Ranwood R-873 US 1970 Sell This Version
R-911 Ray Anthony - Pure Imagination / Spanish Harlem album art Ray Anthony Pure Imagination Ray Anthony - Pure Imagination / Spanish Harlem(7", Mono) Ranwood R-911 US 1971 Sell This Version
R-903 Ray Anthony Pure Imagination Ray Anthony - Pure Imagination / Okie From Muskogee(7") Ranwood R-903 US 1971 Sell This Version
RA-1003 Ray Anthony - A Trip Through 50 Years Of Music album art Ray Anthony Ray Anthony - A Trip Through 50 Years Of Music(LP) Aero Space Records RA-1003 US 1971 Sell This Version
RA-1007 Ray Anthony - Dream Dancing...Around The World! album art Ray Anthony Ray Anthony - Dream Dancing...Around The World!(LP, Album) Aero Space Records RA-1007 US 1972 Sell This Version
RA-1008 Ray Anthony - Touch Dancing album art Ray Anthony Ray Anthony - Touch Dancing(LP) Aero Space Records RA-1008 US 1978 Sell This Version
RA-1030 Ray Anthony - 1988 & All That Jazz album art Ray Anthony* Ray Anthony* - 1988 & All That Jazz(2xLP) Aero Space Records RA-1030 US 1988 Sell This Version
AS 7020 Ray Anthony Theme From Winds Of War & War And Remberance (Soft Mix) and 1 more… Ray Anthony - Theme From Winds Of War & War And Remberance(7", Single, Promo) Aero Space Records AS 7020 US 1989 Sell This Version
RACD 998 Ray Anthony - Swing's The Thing album art Ray Anthony Ray Anthony - Swing's The Thing(CD, Comp) Aero Space Records RACD 998 US 1995 Sell This Version
585 146-2 Ray Anthony - Snow - The Get Easy! Christmas Collection album art Various Christmas Kisses Various - Snow - The Get Easy! Christmas Collection(CD, Comp) Brunswick News 585 146-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
RACD 1011 Ray Anthony - I Remember Glenn Miller album art Ray Anthony Orchestra* Ray Anthony Orchestra* - I Remember Glenn Miller(CD, Comp) Aero Space Records RACD 1011 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
none Ray Anthony - Swing Back To The 40's album art Ray Anthony & His Orchestra Ray Anthony & His Orchestra - Swing Back To The 40's(CD) Aero Space Records none US Unknown Sell This Version
RA 1010 Ray Anthony - Swing album art Ray Anthony Ray Anthony - Swing(LP) Aero Space Records RA 1010 US Unknown Sell This Version
RA 995 Ray Anthony - Dancing In The Dark album art Ray Anthony Ray Anthony - Dancing In The Dark(LP) Aero Space Records RA 995 US Unknown Sell This Version
RACD-1030 Ray Anthony - 1988 & All That Jazz album art Ray Anthony Orchestra* Ray Anthony Orchestra* - 1988 & All That Jazz(CD, Album) Aero Space Records RACD-1030 US Unknown Sell This Version
RA-1004 Ray Anthony - Dream Dancing In Hawaii album art Ray Anthony Ray Anthony - Dream Dancing In Hawaii(LP) Aero Space Records RA-1004 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

wanda_watkins8

wanda_watkins8

May 26, 2017
what I am looking for is The Big Record. I know it was on a boxed set that contained The Dream Dancing Medley.

Videos (35) Edit