Real Name:
Raymond Antonini
Profile:
American bandleader, trumpeter, songwriter and actor, born 20 January 1922, Bentleyville, Pennsylvania, USA. From 1953 to 1954 Anthony was the musical director on the television series TV's Top Tunes, and also appeared as himself in the 1955 film Daddy Long Legs. He was married to sex symbol actress Mamie Van Doren from 1955 to 1961 (divorced). Anthony was considered one of the most modern of the big band leaders and was a regular of the Las Vegas circuit.

He continues to run his own label, Aero Space Records, which reissues his recordings as well as those of Glenn Miller and Billy May.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Anthony Discography Tracks

F1190 Ray Anthony Harbor Lights / Nevertheless (I'm In Love With You)(7") Capitol Records F1190 US 1950 Sell This Version
1810 Ray Anthony Deep Night / With All My Heart and Soul(10", Single, Promo) Capitol Records 1810 US 1951 Sell This Version
1912 Ray Anthony At Last / I'll See You In My Dreams(10", Single, Mono) Capitol Records 1912 US 1952 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - The Young Man With The Horn (Part 1) album art Ray Anthony The Young Man With The Horn (Part 1) (EP) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - I Remember Glenn Miller album art Ray Anthony I Remember Glenn Miller (Album, EP) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - Ray Anthony's Campus Rumpus album art Ray Anthony Ray Anthony's Campus Rumpus (EP) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - The Young Man With The Horn (Part 2) album art Ray Anthony The Young Man With The Horn (Part 2) (EP) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
F2532 Ray Anthony Jersey Bounce / I Guess It Was You All The Time(7") Capitol Records F2532 US 1953 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - Dixie Parade album art Ray Anthony Dixie Parade (EP) Capitol Records Norway 1954 Sell This Version
none Les Paul / Ray Anthony Les Paul / Ray Anthony - Lady Of Spain / Spaghetti Rag(Acetate, 7", Mono) Audiodiscs none US 1954 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - Pete Kelly's Blues / DC-7 album art Ray Anthony Pete Kelly's Blues / DC-7 (Single) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - Golden Horn (EP Pt.2) album art Ray Anthony Golden Horn (EP Pt.2) (EP, Single) Capitol Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - People Will Say We're In Love / The Surrey With The Fringe On Top album art Gordon MacRae, Ray Anthony Gordon MacRae, Ray Anthony - People Will Say We're In Love / The Surrey With The Fringe On Top (Single) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - Golden Horn (EP Pt.3) album art Ray Anthony Golden Horn (EP Pt.3) (EP) Capitol Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - Melody Of Love album art Frank Sinatra / Ray Anthony Frank Sinatra / Ray Anthony - Melody Of Love (EP) Capitol Records New Zealand 1955 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - Learnin' The Blues / Mmmm Mamie album art Ray Anthony Learnin' The Blues / Mmmm Mamie (Single) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
EAP 1-664 Ray Anthony - Famous Themes album art Ray Anthony Famous Themes(7", EP, Mono) Capitol Records EAP 1-664 US 1955 Sell This Version
EAP 1-563 Ray Anthony - Golden Horn (EP Pt.1) album art Ray Anthony Golden Horn (EP Pt.1)(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-563 UK 1955 Sell This Version
EAP 1-504 Ray Anthony - Plays For Dancing album art Ray Anthony Plays For Dancing(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-504 US 1955 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - The Girl Can't Help It album art Ray Anthony The Girl Can't Help It (EP) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - Jam Session At The Tower, Part 3 album art Ray Anthony Jam Session At The Tower, Part 3 (EP) Capitol Records Denmark 1956 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony - Jam Session At The Tower, Part 2 album art Ray Anthony Jam Session At The Tower, Part 2 (EP) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
45 CL 14648 Ray Anthony - I Love You Samantha album art Ray Anthony I Love You Samantha(7", Single) Capitol Records 45 CL 14648 Italy 1956 Sell This Version
EAP 2-645 Ray Anthony - Swingin' On Campus! Part 2 album art Ray Anthony Swingin' On Campus! Part 2(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 2-645 US 1956 Sell This Version
EAP 1-749 Ray Anthony - Jam Session At The Tower, Part 1 album art Ray Anthony Jam Session At The Tower, Part 1(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-749 New Zealand 1956 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

wanda_watkins8

wanda_watkins8

May 26, 2017
what I am looking for is The Big Record. I know it was on a boxed set that contained The Dream Dancing Medley.

Videos (35) Edit