Real Name:
Raymond Antonini
Profile:
American bandleader, trumpeter, songwriter and actor, born 20 January 1922, Bentleyville, Pennsylvania, USA. From 1953 to 1954 Anthony was the musical director on the television series TV's Top Tunes, and also appeared as himself in the 1955 film Daddy Long Legs. He was married to sex symbol actress Mamie Van Doren from 1955 to 1961 (divorced). Anthony was considered one of the most modern of the big band leaders and was a regular of the Las Vegas circuit.

He continues to run his own label, Aero Space Records, which reissues his recordings as well as those of Glenn Miller and Billy May.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a263953]

Artist

Ray Anthony Discography Tracks

Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* Mr. Anthony's Boogie Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - Autumn Leaves / Mr. Anthony's Boogie (Single) Capitol Records Germany 1950 Sell This Version
1169 Ray Anthony & His Orchestra All Of A Sudden Ray Anthony & His Orchestra - Dixie Doodle / All Of A Sudden(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1169 US 1950 Sell This Version
1310 Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* All Anthony And No Cleopatra Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - The Night Is Young And You're So Beautiful / All Anthony And No Cleopatra(10") Capitol Records 1310 US 1950 Sell This Version
H199 Ray Anthony & His Orchestra / Jan Garber And His Orchestra Dixie Ray Anthony & His Orchestra / Jan Garber And His Orchestra - Dance Time(10", Album, Mono) Capitol Records H199 US 1950 Sell This Version
1310 Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* All Anthony And No Cleopatra Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - The Night Is Young And You're So Beautiful / All Anthony And No Cleopatra(10", Promo) Capitol Records 1310 US 1950 Sell This Version
EBF-258 Ray Anthony & His Orchestra Lackawanna Local Ray Anthony & His Orchestra - Arthur Murray Favorites - Fox Trots(2x7", EP, Mono) Capitol Records EBF-258 US 1950 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Mr. Anthony's Blues and 1 more… Ray Anthony - The Young Man With The Horn (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Scandinavia 1951 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* Mr. Anthony's Blues and 1 more… Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - Mr. Anthony's Blues (Single) Capitol Records US 1951 Sell This Version
1367 Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* Columbia, The Gem Of The Ocean Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - More Than I Care To Remember / Columbia, The Gem Of The Ocean(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1367 US 1951 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* Houseparty Hop Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - Ray Anthony's Houseparty Hop (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1951 Sell This Version
1884 Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* Busman's Holiday Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - The Honeydipper / Busman's Holiday(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1884 US 1951 Sell This Version
EAP 1-292 Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* Houseparty Hop Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - Ray Anthony's Houseparty Hop Part 1(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-292 US 1951 Sell This Version
2207 Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* Randle's Island Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - Randle's Island / Marilyn(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 2207 US 1952 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Little Brown Jug and 1 more… Ray Anthony - I Remember Glenn Miller (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1953 Sell This Version
Cliffie Stone And His Hometown Hepcats The Bunny Hop Cliffie Stone And His Hometown Hepcats - The Bunny Hop / In A Shanty In Old Shanty Town Capitol Records Mexico 1953 Sell This Version
H 362 Ray Anthony & His Orchestra Campus Rumpus (as Anthony) Ray Anthony & His Orchestra - Campus Rumpus(10") Capitol Records H 362 Italy 1953 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* The Bunny Hop Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - The Bunny Hop / The Hokey Pokey (Single) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
T 406 Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* Poet And Peasant Overture Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - Ray Anthony Concert(LP) Capitol Records T 406 US 1953 Sell This Version
CF 1280 Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* Mr. Anthony's Boogie Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - Autumn Leaves / Mr. Anthony's Boogie(7") Capitol Records CF 1280 Germany 1953 Sell This Version
LC 6617, LC.6617 Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* Houseparty Hop (as Anthony) and 1 more… Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - Houseparty(10", Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records LC 6617, LC.6617 UK 1953 Sell This Version
8740 V Heinz Neubrand Mr. Anthony's Boogie Heinz Neubrand - Intime Barmusik 16.Folge(Shellac, 10") Austroton 8740 V Austria 1953 Sell This Version
F2860 Ray Anthony Cat Dancin' Ray Anthony - I Don't Hurt Anymore / Cat Dancin'(7", Promo) Capitol Records F2860 US 1954 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* Say Hey Ray Anthony And His Orchestra* - Skokiaan / Say Hey (Single) Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony & His Orchestra Ray Anthony & His Orchestra - Somewhere Beyond Tonight Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
F2875 Duke Ellington And His Famous Orchestra* Bunny Hop Mambo Duke Ellington And His Famous Orchestra* - Is It A Sin? (My Loving You) / Bunny Hop Mambo(7", Promo) Capitol Records F2875 US 1954 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

wanda_watkins8

wanda_watkins8

May 26, 2017
what I am looking for is The Big Record. I know it was on a boxed set that contained The Dream Dancing Medley.

Videos (24) Edit