"Fats" Murdoch / Ray Anthony

"Fats" Murdoch / Ray Anthony

Real Name:
Raymond Antonini
Profile:
American bandleader, trumpeter, songwriter and actor, born 20 January 1922, Bentleyville, Pennsylvania, USA. From 1953 to 1954 Anthony was the musical director on the television series TV's Top Tunes, and also appeared as himself in the 1955 film Daddy Long Legs. He was married to sex symbol actress Mamie Van Doren from 1955 to 1961 (divorced). Anthony was considered one of the most modern of the big band leaders and was a regular of the Las Vegas circuit.

He continues to run his own label, Aero Space Records, which reissues his recordings as well as those of Glenn Miller and Billy May.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a263953]

Artist

Ray Anthony Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Compilations

FVTD149 Various Rock Around The Rock Pile and 7 more… Various - The Girl Can't Help It(3xCD, Comp) Fantastic Voyage FVTD149 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

wanda_watkins8

wanda_watkins8

May 26, 2017
what I am looking for is The Big Record. I know it was on a boxed set that contained The Dream Dancing Medley.

Videos (24) Edit