Anthony

Anthony

Real Name:
Raymond Antonini
Profile:
American bandleader, trumpeter, songwriter and actor, born 20 January 1922, Bentleyville, Pennsylvania, USA. From 1953 to 1954 Anthony was the musical director on the television series TV's Top Tunes, and also appeared as himself in the 1955 film Daddy Long Legs. He was married to sex symbol actress Mamie Van Doren from 1955 to 1961 (divorced). Anthony was considered one of the most modern of the big band leaders and was a regular of the Las Vegas circuit.

He continues to run his own label, Aero Space Records, which reissues his recordings as well as those of Glenn Miller and Billy May.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a263953]

Artist

Ray Anthony Discography Tracks

Albums

L 292, L-292 Ray Anthony Houseparty Hop(10", Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records L 292, L-292 US 1952 Sell This Version
T 723 Ray Anthony Interpreta Para Bailar Soñando(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records T 723 Argentina 1956 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony More Dream Dancing (Album) Capitol Records Italy 1959 Sell This Version
RA 996 Ray Anthony Swingin' At The Tower(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Aero Space Records RA 996 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

P 5836 Ray Anthony Gallant Men(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records P 5836 US 1967 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

wanda_watkins8

wanda_watkins8

May 26, 2017
what I am looking for is The Big Record. I know it was on a boxed set that contained The Dream Dancing Medley.

Videos (24) Edit