Ray Anthony

Ray Anthony

Real Name:
Raymond Antonini
Profile:
American bandleader, trumpeter, songwriter and actor, born 20 January 1922, Bentleyville, Pennsylvania, USA. From 1953 to 1954 Anthony was the musical director on the television series TV's Top Tunes, and also appeared as himself in the 1955 film Daddy Long Legs. He was married to sex symbol actress Mamie Van Doren from 1955 to 1961 (divorced). Anthony was considered one of the most modern of the big band leaders and was a regular of the Las Vegas circuit.

He continues to run his own label, Aero Space Records, which reissues his recordings as well as those of Glenn Miller and Billy May.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a263953]

Artist

Ray Anthony Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

1A 052Z-86593, K052Z-86593 Ray Anthony Dragnet / The Hokey Pokey(12") Capitol Records, Capitol Records 1A 052Z-86593, K052Z-86593 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
COL 6001 Ray Anthony The Bunny Hop / The Hokey Pokey(7", RE) Collectables COL 6001 US 1992 Sell This Version
COL 6142 Ray Anthony Dragnet / The Peter Gunn Theme(7", RE) Collectables COL 6142 US 1993 Sell This Version
F 2488 Ray Anthony When The Saints Go Marching In March / That's My Weakness Now(7", Single) Capitol Records F 2488 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
F2678 Ray Anthony O Mein Papa / Secret Love(7") Capitol Records F2678 US Unknown Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Goodnight, Irene / A Royal Hawaiian Sunset (Single) Aero Space Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Ray Anthony Juke Box Special Capitol Records Germany Unknown Sell This Version
5589 Ray Anthony Bah-Yoop(7", Single) Capitol Records 5589 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
K 22 928, F-80547 Ray Anthony Cast Your Fate To The Wind(7", Single) Capitol Records, Capitol Records K 22 928, F-80547 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
EAP 1-786 Ray Anthony Ray Anthony Plays For Dancers In Love Part 1(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-786 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
AS-7011 Ray Anthony Springtime In Rome(7", Promo) Aero Space Records AS-7011 US Unknown Sell This Version
1001 Ray Anthony National Emblem March(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1001 US Unknown Sell This Version
K 23 175 Ray Anthony Mexican Trumpet(7", Single) Capitol Records K 23 175 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
EAP 3-645 Ray Anthony Swingin' On Campus(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 3-645 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
EAP 2-866 Ray Anthony Young Ideas(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 2-866 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
EAP 1-917 Ray Anthony Moments Together Part 1(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-917 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
AS 7018 Ray Anthony Here's To Sinatra(7", Single) Aero Space Records AS 7018 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-JCL-161 Ray Anthony & His Bookends, Ray Anthony Ray Anthony & His Bookends, Ray Anthony - Peter Gunn Twist / Tequila With A Twist(7") Capitol Records 45-JCL-161 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
R-895 Ray Anthony Oh! What It Seemed To Be / At Last(7") Ranwood R-895 US Unknown Sell This Version
EAP 3-917 Ray Anthony Moments Together Part 3(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 3-917 US Unknown Sell This Version
EAP 3-786 Ray Anthony Ray Anthony Plays For Dancers In Love - Part 3(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 3-786 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
F15469, CDF-199 Ray Anthony Dixie/Yesterdays(7") Capitol Records, Capitol Records F15469, CDF-199 US Unknown Sell This Version
F3102 , F3147 Frank Sinatra, Ray Anthony Frank Sinatra, Ray Anthony - Learnin' The Blues(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records F3102 , F3147 US Unknown Sell This Version
F3069 Ray Anthony, Dick Stabile Ray Anthony, Dick Stabile - Hornblower's Serenade / Baby You(7", Single) Capitol Records F3069 US Unknown Sell This Version
AS 7017 Shark Island, Ray Anthony Shark Island, Ray Anthony - Read My Lips / New York, New York(7", Single) Aero Space Records AS 7017 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

wanda_watkins8

wanda_watkins8

May 26, 2017
what I am looking for is The Big Record. I know it was on a boxed set that contained The Dream Dancing Medley.

Videos (24) Edit