Ray Anthony

Ray Anthony

Real Name:
Raymond Antonini
Profile:
American bandleader, trumpeter, songwriter and actor, born 20 January 1922, Bentleyville, Pennsylvania, USA. From 1953 to 1954 Anthony was the musical director on the television series TV's Top Tunes, and also appeared as himself in the 1955 film Daddy Long Legs. He was married to sex symbol actress Mamie Van Doren from 1955 to 1961 (divorced). Anthony was considered one of the most modern of the big band leaders and was a regular of the Las Vegas circuit.

He continues to run his own label, Aero Space Records, which reissues his recordings as well as those of Glenn Miller and Billy May.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a263953]

Artist

Ray Anthony Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

EAP 1-663 Ray Anthony Standards(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-663 US Unknown Sell This Version
3-1783 Ray Anthony Goodnight My Love / Don't Let The Sun Catch You Cryin'(7") Capitol Records 3-1783 US Unknown Sell This Version
EAP-1-1181 Ray Anthony Music From Peter Gunn(7", EP, Promo) Capitol Records EAP-1-1181 US Unknown Sell This Version
EAP 1-866 Ray Anthony, Ray Anthony & His Orchestra Ray Anthony, Ray Anthony & His Orchestra - Young Ideas(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-866 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
DL 299 Ray Anthony Untitled(8", EP) Lang-Worth Feature Programs, Inc. DL 299 US Unknown Sell This Version
K 23 181, F-80571 Ray Anthony The Ballad Of The Green Berets(7", Single) Capitol Records, Capitol Records K 23 181, F-80571 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Ray Anthony Taking A Chance On Love (Comp) Pickwick/33 Records US 1966 Sell This Version
CKB-11 Laurindo Almeida, Ray Anthony Laurindo Almeida, Ray Anthony - Deluxe In Guitar & Trumpet(LP, Album, Comp, Dlx, Gat) Capitol Records CKB-11 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Ray Anthony A Little Bit Country (Comp) Capitol Records US 1975 Sell This Version
49/50 Benny Carter, Alvino Rey, Harlan Leonard, Phil Harris, Ray Anthony Benny Carter, Alvino Rey, Harlan Leonard, Phil Harris, Ray Anthony - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era 49/50(2xLP, Comp + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society 49/50 US 1983 Sell This Version
09292 Ray Anthony A Música De Glenn Miller(LP, Comp) Capitol Records 09292 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
CP28-5908 Ray Anthony Ray Anthony(CD, Comp, Mono) Capitol Records CP28-5908 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
CDP07 94079 2 Ray Anthony Capitol Collector's Series(CD, Comp) Capitol Records CDP07 94079 2 US 1991 Sell This Version
RACD 996 Ray Anthony, Ray Anthony Orchestra* Ray Anthony, Ray Anthony Orchestra* - Jam Session At The Tower / Sound Spectacular(CD, Comp) Aero Space Records RACD 996 US 1995 Sell This Version
RACD 998 Ray Anthony Swing's The Thing(CD, Comp) Aero Space Records RACD 998 US 1995 Sell This Version
856 8002, none, 7243 8 56800 2 1 Ray Anthony The Dream Girl / Moments Together(CD, Comp) Two On One (5), Capitol Records, EMI 856 8002, none, 7243 8 56800 2 1 UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
CCM-058-2, 72434-96425-2/2 Ray Anthony Two Classic Albums From Ray Anthony(CD, Comp) Collectors' Choice Music, EMI-Capitol Special Markets CCM-058-2, 72434-96425-2/2 US 1998 Sell This Version
533 0902, 7243 5 33090 2 2 Ray Anthony Plays For Dancers In Love / Plays For Dream Dancing(CD, Comp, RM) Capitol Records, EMI 533 0902, 7243 5 33090 2 2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
205723-203 Ray Anthony Stella By Starlight(CD, Comp, Mono) Past Perfect Silver Line 205723-203 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
LHJ10194 Ray Anthony Plays The Arrangements Of George Williams(CD, Comp) Lone Hill Jazz LHJ10194 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
VM1326 Ray Anthony Ray Anthony And His Orchestra(CD, Album, Comp, RM) Calle Mayor VM1326 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
UB-2233 Ray Anthony Dirty Trumpet For A Swingin' Party(LP, Comp, Mono) Capitol Custom UB-2233 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Helen O'Connell, Ray Anthony, Harry James (2), Teresa Brewer, The Andrews Sisters, Marlene Dietrich, Ella Fitzgerald, Judy Garland, Louis Armstrong, Les Brown, The Ames Brothers Helen O'Connell, Ray Anthony, Harry James (2), Teresa Brewer, The Andrews Sisters, Marlene Dietrich, Ella Fitzgerald, Judy Garland, Louis Armstrong, Les Brown, The Ames Brothers - Your Helen O'Connell Preview Record "The Years To Remember"(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Comp) Longines Symphonette Society none UK Unknown Sell This Version
RA1012 Ray Anthony Hooked on Big Bands - A Salute to the Great Bands(LP, Comp, Promo) Aero Space Records RA1012 US Unknown Sell This Version
T-977 Stan Kenton / Les Brown / Harry James (2) / Billy May / Woody Herman / Ray Anthony Stan Kenton / Les Brown / Harry James (2) / Billy May / Woody Herman / Ray Anthony - Dance To The Bands! Vol. 1(LP, Comp) Capitol Records T-977 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

wanda_watkins8

wanda_watkins8

May 26, 2017
what I am looking for is The Big Record. I know it was on a boxed set that contained The Dream Dancing Medley.

Videos (24) Edit