Interior

Real Name:
Erick Lee Purkhiser
Profile:
Born: 21st October 1948 Stow, Ohio, USA
Died: 4th February 2009 Los Angeles, California, USA

Lead singer and founder of psychobilly band The Cramps with his wife Poison Ivy Rorschach in 1976.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
All | Lux Interior | Viewing Interior

Vocals

Lux Interior - Gravest Hits album art The Cramps The Cramps - Gravest Hits (EP) Illegal Records (2) UK 1979 Sell This Version
ILS 0021 Lux Interior - Drug Train album art The Cramps The Cramps - Drug Train(7") Illegal Records (2) ILS 0021 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Songs The Lord Taught Us album art The Cramps The Cramps - Songs The Lord Taught Us (Album) Illegal Records (2) UK 1980 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Fever / Garbageman album art The Cramps The Cramps - Fever / Garbageman (Single, Maxi) Illegal Records (2) UK 1980 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Psychedelic Jungle album art The Cramps The Cramps - Psychedelic Jungle (Album) I.R.S. Records Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - ...Off The Bone album art The Cramps The Cramps - ...Off The Bone (Comp) Illegal Records (2) Europe 1983 Sell This Version
NED 6 Lux Interior - Smell Of Female album art The Cramps The Cramps - Smell Of Female(12", MiniAlbum, Red) Big Beat Records NED 6 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Bad Music For Bad People album art The Cramps The Cramps - Bad Music For Bad People (Comp) I.R.S. Records, I.R.S. Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - A Date With Elvis album art The Cramps The Cramps - A Date With Elvis (Album) Big Beat Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
7131202, (538) 7131202 Lux Interior - Psychedelic Jungle / Gravest Hits album art The Cramps The Cramps - Psychedelic Jungle / Gravest Hits(CD, Comp) I.R.S. Records, I.R.S. Records 7131202, (538) 7131202 UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Look Mom No Head! album art The Cramps The Cramps - Look Mom No Head! (Album) Big Beat Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Mad Daddy album art The Cramps The Cramps - Mad Daddy (Single) Vengeance Records (3) US 2014 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

668 Lux Interior - Human Fly album art The Cramps The Cramps - Human Fly(7", Single, No ) Vengeance Records 668 US 1978 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Lux Interior - Human Fly album art The Cramps Human Fly (as Interior) The Cramps - Human Fly (Single) Vengeance Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Gravest Hits album art The Cramps The Cramps - Gravest Hits (EP) Illegal Records (2) UK 1979 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Garbageman album art The Cramps The Cramps - Garbageman (Single) I.R.S. Records, Illegal Records (2) France 1980 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Psychedelic Jungle album art The Cramps Voodoo Idol (as Interior) and 6 more… The Cramps - Psychedelic Jungle (Album) I.R.S. Records Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Smell Of Female album art The Cramps I Ain't Nuthin' But A Gorehound (as Interior) and 3 more… The Cramps - Smell Of Female (MiniAlbum) Big Beat Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - These Cats Ain't Nothing But Trash album art Various Weekend On Mars (as Interior) Various - These Cats Ain't Nothing But Trash (Album, Comp) Big Beat Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - The Return Of The Living Dead (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Surfin' Dead (as Interior) Various - The Return Of The Living Dead (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Comp, Album) Big Beat Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Can Your Pussy Do The Dog? album art The Cramps Can Your Pussy Do The Dog? (as Interior) The Cramps - Can Your Pussy Do The Dog? (Single) New Rose Records France 1985 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Trash For Cash album art The Cannibals Garbage Man (as Interior) The Cannibals - Trash For Cash (MiniAlbum) Hit Records (5), Homestead Records US 1985 Sell This Version
AA HG 96 Lux Interior - Cafe Racer album art AA & The Doctors Gorehound (as Interior) AA & The Doctors - Cafe Racer(LP, Album) Not On Label AA HG 96 Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
Lux Interior - Play New Rose For Me album art Various Voodoo Idol (as Interior) and 1 more… Various - Play New Rose For Me (Comp) New Rose Records France 1986 Sell This Version
FREE 7 Lux Interior - Kizmiaz album art The Cramps The Cramps - Kizmiaz(7", Single, Promo) New Rose Records FREE 7 France 1986 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Ratstooth

Ratstooth

September 26, 2013
Hell yeah from stow ohio