Archie Bleyer

Real Name:
Archibald Martin Bleyer
Profile:
Born 12 June 1909, Corona, New York
Died 20 March 1989, Sheboygan, Wisconsin
He was an American song arranger, bandleader, and record company executive (President, Cadence Records).

He was born in the Corona section of the New York City borough of Queens. He began playing the piano when he was only seven years old. In 1927 he went to Columbia College, intending to become an electrical engineer, but as a sophomore switched to a music major. Without graduating, he left to become an arranger. In the early 1930s, he wrote a number of songs that got recorded; all 'hot' novelty numbers, including "Mouthful O'Jam" and "Business In F".

In 1934 he started leading a band of his own at Earl Carroll's club in Hollywood, California. Bleyer's orchestra recorded for Brunswick Records, and one of the vocalists who worked with this orchestra was Johnny Mercer, who became better known as a songwriter and co-founder of Capitol Records.

He became musical director for Arthur Godfrey in 1946, serving in this role until 1953.

In 1952 he founded Cadence Records
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Archie Bleyer - Manhattan Melodies Program No. 309 / 310 album art Archie Bleyer / Sal Salvadore* Archie Bleyer / Sal Salvadore* - Manhattan Melodies Program No. 309 / 310(LP, Transcription) U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service none US 1963 Sell This Version
Archie Bleyer - Arthur Godfrey And His Friends album art Arthur Godfrey - orchestra under the direction of Archie Bleyer Arthur Godfrey - orchestra under the direction of Archie Bleyer - Arthur Godfrey And His Friends (Album) Columbia US Unknown Sell This Version
Archie Bleyer - Music From The Pajama Game album art Archie Bleyer With The Ray Charles Singers Archie Bleyer With The Ray Charles Singers - Music From The Pajama Game (Album) London Records Australia Unknown Sell This Version
LP 2054 Archie Bleyer - Music From The Pajama Game And 8 Top Hits album art Archie Bleyer, The Ray Charles Singers Archie Bleyer, The Ray Charles Singers - Music From The Pajama Game And 8 Top Hits(LP, Album, Mono) Cadence (2) LP 2054 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

38726 Arthur Godfrey, Archie Bleyer Arthur Godfrey, Archie Bleyer - If I Had You On A Desert Island / Makin' Love Ukulele Style(Shellac, 10") Columbia 38726 US 1950 Sell This Version
Archie Bleyer - Hernando's Hideaway album art Archie Bleyer Hernando's Hideaway (Single) Cadence (2) US 1954 Sell This Version
Archie Bleyer - Moon, June, Spoon / (How's About Another Little) Soft Sqeeze, Baby album art Arthur Godfrey - Jeanette Davis Orchestra* under direction Archie Bleyer Arthur Godfrey - Jeanette Davis Orchestra* under direction Archie Bleyer - Moon, June, Spoon / (How's About Another Little) Soft Sqeeze, Baby (Single) Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
Archie Bleyer - The Naughty Lady Of Shady Lane album art Archie Bleyer The Naughty Lady Of Shady Lane (Single) Cadence (2) US 1955 Sell This Version
1279 Archie Bleyer - Nothin' To Do / 'Cause You're My Lover album art Archie Bleyer / Janet Bleyer* Archie Bleyer / Janet Bleyer* - Nothin' To Do / 'Cause You're My Lover(7") Cadence (2) 1279 US 1955 Sell This Version
Archie Bleyer - The Rockin' Ghost / Sleep, Sleep, Daughter album art Archie Bleyer The Rockin' Ghost / Sleep, Sleep, Daughter (Single) Cadence (2) US 1956 Sell This Version
Archie Bleyer - Bridge Of Happiness / You Tell Me Your Dream (I'll Tell You Mine) album art Archie Bleyer Bridge Of Happiness / You Tell Me Your Dream (I'll Tell You Mine) Cadence (2) US 1956 Sell This Version
1320 Archie Bleyer - Amber album art Archie Bleyer Amber(7") Cadence (2) 1320 US 1957 Sell This Version
1312 Archie Bleyer - Bad Man Of Missouri / If You Don´t Love Me album art Ocie Smith* Orchestra Conducted by Archie Bleyer Ocie Smith* Orchestra Conducted by Archie Bleyer - Bad Man Of Missouri / If You Don´t Love Me(7", Single) Cadence (2) 1312 US 1957 Sell This Version
1313 Archie Bleyer - The Strange One album art Archie Bleyer The Strange One(7", Single) Cadence (2) 1313 US 1957 Sell This Version
Archie Bleyer - Mustafa / Jimmie's Blues album art Archie Bleyer Mustafa / Jimmie's Blues (Single) Apex (3) Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Archie Bleyer - The Naughty Lady Of Shady Lane / Hernando's Hideaway album art Archie Bleyer The Naughty Lady Of Shady Lane / Hernando's Hideaway (Single) Cadence (2) Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Archie Bleyer - Rumble / Hernando's Hideaway album art Link Wray / Archie Bleyer Link Wray / Archie Bleyer - Rumble / Hernando's Hideaway Underground Records (3) US Unknown Sell This Version
EP 4054/5 Archie Bleyer - Music From The Pajama Game album art The Ray Charles Singers, Archie Bleyer The Ray Charles Singers, Archie Bleyer - Music From The Pajama Game(2x7", EP) Cadence (2) EP 4054/5 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit