Ira Gershwin

Ira Gershwin

Real Name:
Israel Gershowitz
Profile:
American lyricist (born December 6, 1896 in New York City, New York (USA), died August 17, 1983 in Beverly Hills, California (USA).

The older brother of George Gershwin and a close friend of E.Y. Harburg. The two worked together writing lyrics. Ira started his career in 1918 under the pen name of Arthur Francis. It was not until 1924 that Ira and George began a collaboration that would prove one of the most successful and prolific in history.

Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1971.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ira Gershwin Discography Tracks

Albums

32 36 0018 DuBose Heyward, Ira Gershwin DuBose Heyward, Ira Gershwin - Porgy and Bess (Complete)(LP, Album) Odyssey 32 36 0018 US 1951 Sell This Version
LP-H-0051 Kurt Weill / Ira Gershwin Kurt Weill / Ira Gershwin - 'Tryout'(LP, Mono) Heritage Productions LP-H-0051 US 1953 Sell This Version
721 Ira Gershwin with Kurt Weill, Burton Lane and Harold Arlen Ira Gershwin with Kurt Weill, Burton Lane and Harold Arlen - Loves to Rhyme(2xLP, Gat) Mark56 Records 721 US 1975 Sell This Version
George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, DuBose Heyward / Lorin Maazel, The Cleveland Orchestra, The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, DuBose Heyward / Lorin Maazel, The Cleveland Orchestra, The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus - Porgy And Bess Decca US 1976 Sell This Version
George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, DuBose Heyward George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, DuBose Heyward - Porgy And Bess RCA Red Seal US 1977 Sell This Version
MRS 904 Ira Gershwin, Kurt Weill Ira Gershwin, Kurt Weill - Tryout: A Series Of Private Rehearsal Recordings(LP) DRG Records MRS 904 US 1983 Sell This Version
CDJAY 1278 Kurt Weill, Ira Gershwin, Moss Hart Kurt Weill, Ira Gershwin, Moss Hart - Lady In The Dark: A Musical Play (Original London Cast)(CD, Album) Jay Records (4) CDJAY 1278 UK 1998 Sell This Version
88875 09114 2 George Gershwin And Ira Gershwin George Gershwin And Ira Gershwin - An American in Paris (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (CD, Album) Masterworks Broadway 88875 09114 2 US 2015 Sell This Version
DEM 5 George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Lorin Maazel, Cleveland Orchestra* & Chorus*, Willard White, McHenry Boatwright, Francois Clemmons, Arthur Thompson (2), Leona Mitchell, Florence Quivar, Barbara Hendricks, Barbara Conrad (2) George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Lorin Maazel, Cleveland Orchestra* & Chorus*, Willard White, McHenry Boatwright, Francois Clemmons, Arthur Thompson (2), Leona Mitchell, Florence Quivar, Barbara Hendricks, Barbara Conrad (2) - Porgy And Bess(LP, Album, Promo) Decca DEM 5 UK Unknown Sell This Version
DL 8042 George Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Ira Gershwin, Eva Jessye Choir, Decca Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Smallens George Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Ira Gershwin, Eva Jessye Choir, Decca Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Smallens - Selections From Porgy And Bess(LP) Decca DL 8042 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

760 305 BV George Gershwin, Dubose Heyward, Ira Gershwin George Gershwin, Dubose Heyward, Ira Gershwin - Porgy And Bess(7", EP) Philips 760 305 BV Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
LL-201 Ira Gershwin Recollections Of Kurt Weill(7", Red) RCA Victor LL-201 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

M60173 George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Irving Caesar, Harold Arlen, Will Donaldson, Arthur Jackson, Buddy G. De Sylva, Gus Kahn, DuBose Heyward, Abbie Mitchell, Edward Matthews, Ruby Elzy, Todd Duncan (3), Anne Brown George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Irving Caesar, Harold Arlen, Will Donaldson, Arthur Jackson, Buddy G. De Sylva, Gus Kahn, DuBose Heyward, Abbie Mitchell, Edward Matthews, Ruby Elzy, Todd Duncan (3), Anne Brown - GERSHWIN CONDUCTS GERSHWIN(LP, Comp) Mark56 Records M60173 US 1973 Sell This Version
R 008 George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Fred Astaire George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Fred Astaire - George & Ira Gershwin's Lady Be Good!(LP, Comp) Smithsonian Collection R 008 US 1977 Sell This Version