Ira GershwinCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Israel Gershowitz
Profile:
American lyricist (born December 6, 1896 in New York City, New York (USA), died August 17, 1983 in Beverly Hills, California (USA).

Lyrics with Ira only
I Can't Get Started (composed by Vernon Duke)
My Ship (Kurt Weill)
The Man That Got Away (Harold Arlen)
Long Ago (And Far Away) (Jerome Kern)

The older brother of George Gershwin and a close friend of E.Y. Harburg. The two worked together writing lyrics. Ira started his career in 1918 under the pen name of Arthur Francis. It was not until 1924 that Ira and George began a collaboration that would prove one of the most successful and prolific in history.

Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1971.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading