DuBose Heyward

Real Name:
DuBose Edwin Heyward
Profile:
American author, born August 31, 1885; died June 16, 1940. Husband of playwright Dorothy Heyward.

Known for his novel "Porgy", which became later the basis of the opera and musical "Porgy and Bess" (play adaptation by Dorothy Heyward, music by George Gershwin, libretto by DuBose Heyward, lyrics by Ira Gershwin and DuBose Heyward).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | DuBose Heyward
B DuHeyward, B. du Heyward, B. Hayward, B. Heyward, Bode De Heyward, Bosc-heyward, Bose De Heyward, Bose Du Heyward, D Heyward, D. B. Heyward, D. Bose Heyward, D. Bose, D. Heyward, D. Hayward, D. Haywood, D. Hayword, D. Heyward, D. Heywood, D. Howard, D.B Heyward, D.B. Heyward, D.B. Heywood, D.Hayward, D.Heyward, DB. Heyward, De Bose, De Bose Heyward, Debose, Debose Hayward, Debose Heyward, Du 'Bose Heyward, Du Bosc Heyward, Du Bose, Du Bose - Heyward, Du Bose / Heyward, Du Bose & D. Heyward, Du Bose & Heywood, Du Bose Hayward, Du Bose Heeyward, Du Bose Heiward, Du Bose Heywald, Du Bose Heywar, Du Bose Heyward, Du Bose Heywardt, Du Bose-HeyWard, Du Bose, Heyward, Du Bose/Heyward, Du Dose/Heyward, Du Hose Heyward, Du Rose, DuBare Heyward, DuBois, Dubois Hayward, Dubois Heyward, Dubois-Heyward, Dubois/Heyward, Duboise Hayward, Dubos Heyward, Dubosc - Heyward, DuBose, Dubose - Heyward, Dubose B. Heyward, Dubose Edwin Heyward, DuBose Hayward, DuBose Hayword, Dubose Heyward, Dubose Heyward-Heyward, Dubose Heywood, Dubose Heyword, DuBose Keyward, DuBose-Heyward, Dubose-Heywood, Dubose, Heyward, DuBose/Heyward, Duboshayward, Due Bose Heyward, DuRose, DuRose/ Heyward, Durose/Heyward, E. Du Bose, E. Heyward, E. Heyward Dubose, Edwin Du Bose Heyward, Edwin DuBose Heyward, Edwin Heyward, G. Heyward, Gershwin, H. Du Bose, H. Dubose, H. Dubose Edwin, Hayward, Hayward DuBose, Hayward due Bose, Haywood, Hayword, Heward, Heyard, Heyman, Heynard, Heyward, Heyward D, Heyward de Bose, Heyward Du Bose, Heyward Du Rose, Heyward Dubose, Heyward et, Heyward/Hey, Heywards, Heywood, Heyword, L. du Bose - Heyward, L. DuBose, Maywood, Meynard, S. Du Bose, S. Heyward, Washington, Д. Хейвард, Д. Хейуорд, Дюбоз Хейуорд

DuBose Heyward Discography Tracks

Albums

32 36 0018 DuBose Heyward - Porgy and Bess (Complete) album art DuBose Heyward, Ira Gershwin DuBose Heyward, Ira Gershwin - Porgy and Bess (Complete)(LP, Album) Odyssey 32 36 0018 US 1951 Sell This Version
CBS 61622 DuBose Heyward - Highlights From "Porgy And Bess" album art George Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Lehman Engel And His Orchestra, J. Rosamond Johnson Choir George Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Lehman Engel And His Orchestra, J. Rosamond Johnson Choir - Highlights From "Porgy And Bess"(LP, Album, Ele) CBS CBS 61622 UK 1975 Sell This Version
DuBose Heyward - Porgy And Bess album art George Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Lorin Maazel, The Cleveland Orchestra, The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, The Cleveland Orchestra Children's Chorus, Robert Page, Becky Seredick, Ira Gershwin George Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Lorin Maazel, The Cleveland Orchestra, The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, The Cleveland Orchestra Children's Chorus, Robert Page, Becky Seredick, Ira Gershwin - Porgy And Bess Decca UK 1976 Sell This Version
DuBose Heyward - Porgy And Bess album art George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Sherwin M. Goldman, Houston Grand Opera George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Sherwin M. Goldman, Houston Grand Opera - Porgy And Bess RCA Red Seal US 1977 Sell This Version
DuBose Heyward - Porgy And Bess album art George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, DuBose Heyward George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, DuBose Heyward - Porgy And Bess RCA Red Seal Germany 1978 Sell This Version
DEM 5 DuBose Heyward - Porgy And Bess album art George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Lorin Maazel, Cleveland Orchestra* & Chorus*, Willard White, McHenry Boatwright, Francois Clemmons, Arthur Thompson (2), Leona Mitchell, Florence Quivar, Barbara Hendricks, Barbara Conrad (2) George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Lorin Maazel, Cleveland Orchestra* & Chorus*, Willard White, McHenry Boatwright, Francois Clemmons, Arthur Thompson (2), Leona Mitchell, Florence Quivar, Barbara Hendricks, Barbara Conrad (2) - Porgy And Bess(LP, Album, Promo) Decca DEM 5 UK Unknown Sell This Version
DL 8042 DuBose Heyward - Selections From Porgy And Bess album art George Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Ira Gershwin, Eva Jessye Choir, Decca Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Smallens George Gershwin, DuBose Heyward, Ira Gershwin, Eva Jessye Choir, Decca Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Smallens - Selections From Porgy And Bess(LP) Decca DL 8042 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DuBose Heyward - Porgy And Bess album art G. U. I. Gershwin* & D. Heyward* G. U. I. Gershwin* & D. Heyward* - Porgy And Bess (EP) Philips Germany 1960 Sell This Version
760 305 BV DuBose Heyward - Porgy And Bess album art George Gershwin, Dubose Heyward, Ira Gershwin George Gershwin, Dubose Heyward, Ira Gershwin - Porgy And Bess(7", EP) Philips 760 305 BV Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
429.665 BE DuBose Heyward - Porgy And Bess album art George Gershwin, Dubose Heyward, Ira Gershwin George Gershwin, Dubose Heyward, Ira Gershwin - Porgy And Bess(7", EP) Philips 429.665 BE France Unknown Sell This Version