Aki Sirkesalo

Aki Sirkesalo

Real Name:
Aki Pekka Antero Sirkesalo
Profile:
Aki Sirkesalo (born July 25, 1962, Toijala, Finland - died December 26, 2004, Khao Lak, Thailand) was a Finnish musician and singer.

As a child he played trumpet, but later on changed to guitar. His first notable band was Giddyups, founded in 1986. After the band was disbanded in 1990, Sirkesalo was invited to join Veeti & The Velvets by another band member and friend Sami Saari (2). Sirkesalo launched his solo career in late 1992. The first single "Hikinen iltapäivä" came out in April 1994, and later on the same year another single "Mustankipee". In January 1995 came out the third single "Naispaholainen" and the album "Mielenrauhaa", which was a great success. After that he released 4 albums. In 2003, he released a single with the Swedish singer Lisa Nilsson, called "Mysteriet". He also hosted TV shows, such as "Groovymeisseli" (together with Sami Saari) and "Poppia kyydissä".

He and his family drowned after being struck by a tsunami during their vacation on December 26, 2004 in Khao Lak, Thailand. His last album, "Sanasta miestä" was released posthumously in 2005, with the consent of his relatives.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a264339]

Artist

Aki Sirkesalo Discography Tracks

Albums

Aki Sirkesalo Mielenrauhaa (Album) Epic Finland 1995 Sell This Version
485451 2, EPC 485451 2, 32-485451-10 Aki Sirkesalo Aika(CD, Album) Epic, Epic, Epic 485451 2, EPC 485451 2, 32-485451-10 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
492614 2, EPC 492614 2 Aki Sirkesalo Kissanelämää(CD, Album) Epic, Epic 492614 2, EPC 492614 2 Finland 1998 Sell This Version
EPC 501898 2, 501898 2, 5018982000 Aki Sirkesalo Enkeleitä Onko Heitä(CD, Album, Enh) Epic, Epic, Epic EPC 501898 2, 501898 2, 5018982000 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
Aki Sirkesalo Sanasta Miestä (Album) Capitol Records Finland 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Aki Sirkesalo Hikinen Iltapäivä / Marvin Gaye (Single) Epic Finland 1994 Sell This Version
660848 1 Aki Sirkesalo Mustankipee(CD, Single) Epic 660848 1 Finland 1994 Sell This Version
Aki Sirkesalo Pelkkää Kuvitelmaa (Single) Epic Finland 1995 Sell This Version
Aki Sirkesalo Naispaholainen (Single) Epic, Epic Finland 1995 Sell This Version
Aki Sirkesalo Sä Jaksat Tanssii (Single) Epic Finland 1995 Sell This Version
Aki Sirkesalo Missä Betoni Kasvaa (Single) Epic, Epic Finland 1996 Sell This Version
Aki Sirkesalo Seksuaalista Häirintää (Single) Epic, Epic Finland 1996 Sell This Version
663695 1 Aki Sirkesalo Kiire(CD, Single) Epic 663695 1 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
Aki Sirkesalo Punatukkainen (Single) Epic, Epic Finland 1998 Sell This Version
SAMPCS 6088 Aki Sirkesalo Pikkuihminen(CD, Single, Promo) Epic SAMPCS 6088 Finland 1998 Sell This Version
SAMPCS 81371 Aki Sirkesalo Ja Koiramiehet Mukana: Michael Monroe Aki Sirkesalo Ja Koiramiehet Mukana: Michael Monroe - Liisan Koira(CD, Single, Promo) Epic SAMPCS 81371 Finland 1999 Sell This Version
SAMPCS 6586 Aki Sirkesalo Mykkäkoulu(CD, Single, Promo) Epic SAMPCS 6586 Finland 1999 Sell This Version
EPC 670504 2 Aki Sirkesalo Helena(CD, Single) Epic EPC 670504 2 Finland 2000 Sell This Version
SAMPCS 10110 1 Aki Sirkesalo Tule Mun Luo(CD, Single, Promo) Epic SAMPCS 10110 1 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
SAMPCS 10527 Aki Sirkesalo Talismaani(CD, Single, Promo) Epic SAMPCS 10527 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
EPC 670807 2 Aki Sirkesalo Senat Sakaisin(CD, Single) Epic EPC 670807 2 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
BMCD-001 Aki Sirkesalo & Jyrki Niskanen Aki Sirkesalo & Jyrki Niskanen - What A Wonderful World(CD, Single) Blue Media, Plan International, Showpartners BMCD-001 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
EPC 670853 2 Aki Sirkesalo Enkeleitä Onko Heitä(CD, Single) Epic EPC 670853 2 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
EPC 673121 1, 6731211000 Aki Sirkesalo Toijalan Takana(CD, Single) Epic, Epic EPC 673121 1, 6731211000 Finland 2002 Sell This Version
EPC 672681 1 Aki Sirkesalo Melkein Onnellinen(CD, Single) Epic EPC 672681 1 Finland 2002 Sell This Version