Lindsey Buckingham

Lindsey Buckingham

Real Name:
Lindsey Adams Buckingham
Profile:
American guitarist, singer, composer and producer, born October 3, 1949 in Atherton, California, USA. Guitarist and male lead singer of Fleetwood Mac from 1975 to 1987 and 1997 to present day.
Inducted to the Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame (Fleetwood Mac) in 1998.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lindsey Buckingham Discography

Albums

Series #19 Show #1 Lindsey Buckingham Innerview (Series #19 Show #1)(LP, Transcription) Innerview Series #19 Show #1 US 1976 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Law And Order (Album) Asylum Records Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Go Insane (Album) Mercury Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Out Of The Cradle (Album) Mercury Canada 1992 Sell This Version
93-09 Lindsey Buckingham Superstar Concert Series (2xCD, Transcription) Westwood One 93-09 US 1993 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Under The Skin (Album) Reprise Records US 2006 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Gift Of Screws (Album) Reprise Records, Warner Bros. Records Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Seeds We Sow (Album) Eagle Records, Eagle Records Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham One Man Show (Album) Lindsey Buckingham Records, LLC US 2012
Lindsey Buckingham, Christine McVie Lindsey Buckingham, Christine McVie - Lindsey Buckingham/Christine McVie (Album) Atlantic UK 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Lindsey Buckingham It Was I (Single) Mercury Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Trouble (Single) Asylum Records Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Mary Lee Jones (Single) Mercury Ireland 1981 Sell This Version
AS 5000 607 Lindsey Buckingham / Bee Gees Lindsey Buckingham / Bee Gees - Trouble / Living Eyes(7", Promo) Mercury, RSO AS 5000 607 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
MERDJ 96 Lindsey Buckingham Album Sampler(7", EP, Promo, Smplr) Mercury MERDJ 96 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham The Visitor (Bwana) (Single) Mercury Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Holiday Road (Single) Mercury Italy 1983 Sell This Version
814 274-7 Lindsey Buckingham Dancin' Across the U.S.A.(7", Single) Mercury 814 274-7 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Go Insane (Single, Maxi, EP) Elektra Australia 1984 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Slow Dancing (Single, Maxi, EP) Mercury US 1984 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Soul Drifter (Maxi, Single) Mercury, Mercury UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Lindsey Buckingham Countdown (Single) Mercury, Mercury Europe 1992 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-6163 Lindsey Buckingham Don't Look Down(CD, Single, Promo) Reprise Records PRO-CD-6163 US 1992 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-5450 Lindsey Buckingham Wrong(CD, Single, Promo) Reprise Records PRO-CD-5450 US 1992 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-8226-R Stevie Nicks & Lindsey Buckingham Stevie Nicks & Lindsey Buckingham - Twisted(CD, Single, Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO-CD-8226-R US 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

sophiegrace1230

sophiegrace1230

August 4, 2017
edited about 1 month ago
SEVERELY underrated musician. He is not only admirable for his phenomenal guitar playing abilities, but his songwriting too. I'm a new fan of his and again and again I find myself blown away by his work. His lyrics are honest and the music is awesome. There's definitely an element in much of his work that you can connect to. Unfortunately though, he's been terribly overshadowed. It's an absolute shame to see such an amazing musician and person go so unappreciated.

Anyway! I recommend giving the Go Insane record a listen. Some individual songs I happen to especially like at the moment that are his work are Cast Away Dreams (Under the Skin); Slow Dancing and D.W. Suite (Go Insane), Trouble (Law and Order).

Some songs that you're already bound to recognize would be ones like Go Your Own Way and Don't Stop, which are from Fleetwood Mac's Rumours, and also the song Holiday Road.

Lindsey has often collaborated with Christine McVie- who is also of Fleetwood Mac. His latest record is one of these collaborations and is real good. It's called Buckingham McVie. Actually, it's essentially a Fleetwood Mac album as everyone but Stevie is on there.

Another cool thing about Lindsey is the way in which he completely reworks songs that he plays live- just compare the studio versions of I'm So Afraid, Go Insane, and Big Love to any of the live versions. They're great examples of his artistry.
cariocadj2014

cariocadj2014

August 21, 2015
Lindsey Buckingham trable remix 2015

Videos (33) Edit