Real Name:
George Ernest Opalisky Jr.
Profile:
George Young (born July 10, 1937, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA) is an American saxophonist, musician, composer and producer who also plays C flute and East Indian ethnic flutes.
George Young was a member of the Saturday Night Live Band from 1991 thru 1996 on alto, tenor, soprano and sopranino saxophones, the clarinet, flute, alto flute and piccolo. Member of the Manhattan Jazz Quintet and Manhattan Jazz Orchestra.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

CHL-5021 George Young (2) - The Veryest album art George Young Revue George Young Revue - The Veryest(LP, Mono) Chancellor CHL-5021 US 1961 Sell This Version
CHLS-5021 George Young (2) - The Veryest album art George Young Revue George Young Revue - The Veryest(LP) Chancellor CHLS-5021 US 1961 Sell This Version
V6 8759 George Young (2) - Machinations album art Marvin Stamm Marvin Stamm - Machinations (Album) Verve Records V6 8759 US 1968 Sell This Version
CP-8621 George Young (2) - Grass album art Jackie & Roy Jackie & Roy - Grass (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records CP-8621 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
16 10 0718 George Young (2) - You Never Know Who Your Friends Are album art Al Kooper Al Kooper - You Never Know Who Your Friends Are (Album) Columbia 16 10 0718 US 1969 Sell This Version
UAS 5209 George Young (2) - The Landlord - Original Movie Picture Soundtrack album art Al Kooper Al Kooper - The Landlord - Original Movie Picture Soundtrack (Album) United Artists Records UAS 5209 US 1971 Sell This Version
C 30996 George Young (2) - How Much Time album art Jake Holmes Just As Lost As Me Jake Holmes - How Much Time (Album) Columbia C 30996 US 1972 Sell This Version
DL 7-5341, DL 75341 George Young (2) - Yvonne Elliman album art Yvonne Elliman Yvonne Elliman - Yvonne Elliman (Album) Decca, Decca DL 7-5341, DL 75341 US 1972 Sell This Version
SD 8303 George Young (2) - Howard Tate album art Howard Tate Howard Tate - Howard Tate (Album) Atlantic SD 8303 US 1972 Sell This Version
SD 7237 George Young (2) - Black Heat album art Black Heat Black Heat - Black Heat (Album) Atlantic SD 7237 US 1972 Sell This Version
JSS-3000 George Young (2) - White Elephant album art White Elephant Monkey White Elephant - White Elephant (Album) Just Sunshine Records JSS-3000 US 1972 Sell This Version
MRL 306 George Young (2) - A 65-Piece Rock Workshop album art Bobby Shad And The Bad Men Bobby Shad And The Bad Men - A 65-Piece Rock Workshop (Album) Mainstream Records, Mainstream Records MRL 306 US 1973 Sell This Version
BELL 232 (2308 077), 2308.077 George Young (2) - Dawn's New Ragtime Follies album art Dawn (5) Featuring Tony Orlando Dawn (5) Featuring Tony Orlando - Dawn's New Ragtime Follies (Album) Bell Records BELL 232 (2308 077), 2308.077 Scandinavia 1973 Sell This Version
PR5087 Q4, PR 5087 SQ George Young (2) - Urbie Green's Big Beautiful Band album art Urbie Green St. Louis Blues Urbie Green - Urbie Green's Big Beautiful Band (Album) Project 3 Records PR5087 Q4, PR 5087 SQ US 1974 Sell This Version
K 56042 George Young (2) - Walking Man album art James Taylor (2) Hello Old Friend James Taylor (2) - Walking Man (Album) Warner Bros. Records K 56042 Israel 1974 Sell This Version
AL 4016 George Young (2) - Barry Manilow II album art Barry Manilow Early Morning Strangers Barry Manilow - Barry Manilow II (Album) Arista AL 4016 US 1974 Sell This Version
AMLS.63657 George Young (2) - Dino & Sembello album art Dino & Sembello* Dino & Sembello* - Dino & Sembello(LP, Album) A&M Records AMLS.63657 UK 1974 Sell This Version
840090 George Young (2) - That's The Song album art J. Jocko* J. Jocko* - That's The Song (Album) Kama Sutra 840090 France 1975 Sell This Version
PR 5092 SQ George Young (2) - The Disco Disque album art Enoch Light And The Light Brigade Enoch Light And The Light Brigade - The Disco Disque (Album) Project 3 Records PR 5092 SQ US 1975 Sell This Version
PS 2006 George Young (2) - Our Day Will Come album art Frankie Valli How'd I Know That Love Would Slip Away and 1 more… Frankie Valli - Our Day Will Come (Album) Private Stock PS 2006 US 1975 Sell This Version
PLEO 25 George Young (2) - Disco-Soul album art The Brothers The Brothers - Disco-Soul (Album) RCA PLEO 25 UK 1974 Sell This Version
BR 6958 George Young (2) - Destiny album art Felix Cavaliere Felix Cavaliere - Destiny (Album) Bearsville BR 6958 US 1975 Sell This Version
PSTJ(L) 2000 George Young (2) - Closeup album art Frankie Valli Frankie Valli - Closeup (Album) Private Stock, Private Stock PSTJ(L) 2000 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
CS-4547, CS 4547 George Young (2) - Mirrors album art Peggy Lee Peggy Lee - Mirrors (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records CS-4547, CS 4547 US 1975 Sell This Version
MARLIN 2200, 2200 George Young (2) - Tropea album art Tropea* Just Blue Tropea* - Tropea (Album) Marlin MARLIN 2200, 2200 US 1975 Sell This Version