Artie Ripp

Artie Ripp

Real Name:
Arthur Marcus Ripp
Profile:
American music industry executive, entrepreneur and record producer, born 1940. Originally a singer in The Four Temptations, he became a gopher for mid 1950s songwriter/producer Richard Barrett (5) and was in the 1960's one of the co-founders of the Kama Sutra and Buddah Records labels, launching such acts as The Lovin' Spoonful, Sopwith Camel, Melanie Safka, and The Shangri-Las. Formed Family Productions in 1970 and launched Billy Joel on the label in 1971.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artie Ripp Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Artie Ripp & Black Gold Artie Ripp & Black Gold - The Theme From Dallas Warner Bros. Records Germany 1985 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit