Idrees Sulieman

Real Name:
Idrees Sulieman (né Leonard Graham)
Profile:
Idrees Sulieman (born August 7, 1923, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA - died July 28, 2002, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA) was an American jazz trumpeter who played on Thelonious Monk's debut on Blue Note, along with Danny Quebec West, Billy Smith, Gene Ramey and Art Blakey. Also played with such greats as Dexter Gordon and Miles Davis. He changed his name from Leonard Graham after his conversion to Islam.

Photo: Mark Ladenson 1988
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

PRLP 7092 Three Trumpets — Idrees Sulieman Art Farmer / Donald Byrd / Idrees Sulieman Art Farmer / Donald Byrd / Idrees Sulieman - Three Trumpets (Album) Prestige PRLP 7092 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7111, PRLP 7111 Mal/2 — Idrees Sulieman Mal Waldron With Jackie McLean, John Coltrane, Idrees Sulieman, Sahib Shihab , And Bill Hardman Mal Waldron With Jackie McLean, John Coltrane, Idrees Sulieman, Sahib Shihab , And Bill Hardman - Mal/2 (Album) Prestige, Prestige 7111, PRLP 7111 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PRLP 7090 Mal-1 — Idrees Sulieman Mal Waldron Quintet Featuring Gigi Gryce And Idrees Sulieman Mal Waldron Quintet Featuring Gigi Gryce And Idrees Sulieman - Mal-1 (Album) Prestige PRLP 7090 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7112 Interplay For 2 Trumpets And 2 Tenors — Idrees Sulieman Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar With Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers (3), Art Taylor Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar With Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers (3), Art Taylor - Interplay For 2 Trumpets And 2 Tenors (Album) Prestige 7112 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NJLP 8217 The Cats — Idrees Sulieman Tommy Flanagan, John Coltrane, Kenny Burrell, Idrees Sulieman Tommy Flanagan, John Coltrane, Kenny Burrell, Idrees Sulieman - The Cats (Album) New Jazz NJLP 8217 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NJLP 8216 Coolin' — Idrees Sulieman Teddy Charles - Idrees Sulieman - John Jenkins (2) - Mal Waldron Teddy Charles - Idrees Sulieman - John Jenkins (2) - Mal Waldron - Coolin' (Album) New Jazz NJLP 8216 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SSX 1008 The Camel — Idrees Sulieman Idrees* & Jamila Sulieman Idrees* & Jamila Sulieman - The Camel (Album) Columbia SSX 1008 Sweden 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SCS-1052 Now Is The Time — Idrees Sulieman Idrees Sulieman Now Is The Time (Album) SteepleChase SCS-1052 Denmark 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SMJ-6509(M) Mal-1 — Idrees Sulieman Mal Waldron Quintet Featuring Gigi Gryce And Idrees Sulieman Mal Waldron Quintet Featuring Gigi Gryce And Idrees Sulieman - Mal-1(LP, Album, Mono, Promo) Prestige SMJ-6509(M) Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SCS 1218 Groovin' — Idrees Sulieman Idrees Sulieman, Per Goldschmidt, Horace Parlan, Mads Vinding, Billy Hart Idrees Sulieman, Per Goldschmidt, Horace Parlan, Mads Vinding, Billy Hart - Groovin' (Album) SteepleChase SCS 1218 Denmark 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BMCD 1626 Vibe-Rant — Idrees Sulieman Teddy Charles, Idrees Sulieman, Mal Waldron, Addison Farmer, Jerry Segal Teddy Charles, Idrees Sulieman, Mal Waldron, Addison Farmer, Jerry Segal - Vibe-Rant(CD, Album) Blue Moon (4) BMCD 1626 Spain 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TCB 02252 Jazz Live Trio With Guests — Idrees Sulieman Jazz Live Trio With Benny Bailey, Idrees Sulieman Jazz Live Trio With Benny Bailey, Idrees Sulieman - Jazz Live Trio With Guests(CD, Album) TCB Records (2) TCB 02252 Switzerland 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

MEP 372 MAL-1 — Idrees Sulieman Mal Waldron Quintet Featuring Gigi Gryce And Idrees Sulieman Mal Waldron Quintet Featuring Gigi Gryce And Idrees Sulieman - MAL-1(7", EP) Metronome MEP 372 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MEP 388 Three Trumpets — Idrees Sulieman Farmer* / Byrd* / Sulieman* Farmer* / Byrd* / Sulieman* - Three Trumpets(7", EP) Metronome MEP 388 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SMJ-78 Mal-1 — Idrees Sulieman Mal Waldron Quintet Featuring Gigi Gryce And Idrees Sulieman Mal Waldron Quintet Featuring Gigi Gryce And Idrees Sulieman - Mal-1(7") Prestige SMJ-78 Japan Unknown Sell This Version