Ford Lile

Ford Lile

Real Name:
Ford Stuart Wilson
Profile:
Musician, actor, narrator, and voice actor from Los Angeles, California, USA. He also had residence in County Cork, Ireland. Ford was born April 13, 1921, and died February 12, 2005, aged 83 years. His star sign was Aries.

Ford Lile was first active as a radio drama voice actor, appearing in such shows as "Lux Radio Theatre", "Doctor Christian", "Sam Spade", "Blue Berry Hill", and "Red Ryder". As a television and motion picture actor in the USA, he was active from 1970 through 1997, including roles in the shows "Mission: Impossible," "The Doris Day Show," "The Six Million Dollar Man," "The Jeffersons," the "Murder, She Wrote: South By Southwest" TV movie, and the 1971 motorcycle movie "The Hard Ride." He has also done work as a narrator, and released a variety of spoken word and sung releases under his name. He has performed internationally at dinner clubs in the USA, England, France, and Singapore, among others.
Sites:
Aliases:

Ford Lile Discography

Albums

S-900, 900 + 1, PRLP 900+1 Ford Lile Track Of The Scarab (Love Lyrics Of The Ages: Paeans From The Age Of Tutankhamun And Words From The Songs Of Solomon) (Album) Pennant Records, Pennant Records, Pennant Records S-900, 900 + 1, PRLP 900+1 US 1978 Sell This Version
MA827815 Ford Lile All Of The Above (MiniAlbum) Pennant Records MA827815 US 1998 Sell This Version
PRL635 Ford Lile Blasé Love (MiniAlbum) Pennant Records PRL635 US 2000 Sell This Version
PRL1844 Ford Lile Yule(CD, MiniAlbum, Dig) Pennant Records PRL1844 US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S 319 EP, S 391 EP Ford Lile Dinner Alone(7", EP) Shield Record Company, Shield Record Company S 319 EP, S 391 EP US 1955 Sell This Version
none Ford Lile Who Said It's Christmas (In San Francisco) / Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas(7") Jan-Ell Records none Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

pyenapple

pyenapple

December 13, 2014
edited about 1 year ago
Strange, beautiful, unintentionally outsider art/music. Out of step in time and approach, but idiosyncratically wonderful. I wonder what his day to day life was like, wishing only there was some way to connect these (relatively few) musical dots to trace his life's trajectory in a more understandable way. There ought to be a documentary on him, if only to bring his strange contributions to a larger audience.

Videos (6) Edit