Bobby Purify (2)

Bobby Purify (2)

Real Name:
Robert Lee Dickey
Profile:
Bobby Purify (born September 2, 1939, Tallahassee, Florida, USA - died December 29, 2011, Tallahassee, Florida, USA) was an American soul/funk singer. In 1965, along with his cousin James Purify formed the soul duo James & Bobby Purify. He used his cousin's surname for the act. Robert retired from the music business in 1971, for health reasons and returned to his birthplace. The group continued to perform, with Ben Moore (2) adopting the stage name of Bobby Purify.
In Groups:
[a2647707]

Artist

Bobby Purify (2) Discography Tracks

Compilations

CDCHD 1370 Various Better To Have It Various - A Road Leading Home - Songs By Dan Penn And Others(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 1370 Europe 2013 Sell This Version