Art Davis

Real Name:
Arthur D. Davis.
Profile:
American jazz musician, educator, teacher and psychologist, born 5 December 1934 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (USA), died 29 July 2007 in Long Beach, California (USA)

Starting on bass in 1951, he played with Max Roach in 1958, then was extremely busy in the early '60s (John Coltrane, Thelonious Monk, Eric Dolphy, Booker Little). He was also working in several television orchestras between 1962 and 1970.
He became more discreet in the 80s with a more expanding teaching career.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

V-8542 Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe — Art Davis Dizzy Gillespie / J.J. Johnson / Stan Getz / Leo Wright / Art Davis / Chuck Lampkin / Lalo Schifrin / Candido Dizzy Gillespie / J.J. Johnson / Stan Getz / Leo Wright / Art Davis / Chuck Lampkin / Lalo Schifrin / Candido - Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe (Album) Verve Records V-8542 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VLP 9045, V-8539 Norman Granz Presents Stan Getz / Cannonball Adderley / J. J. Johnson* / Roy Eldridge / Lalo Schifrin / Art Davis / Dizzy Gillespie / Coleman Hawkins / Benny Carter / Don Byas / Jo Jones / Chuck Lampkin Stan Getz / Cannonball Adderley / J. J. Johnson* / Roy Eldridge / Lalo Schifrin / Art Davis / Dizzy Gillespie / Coleman Hawkins / Benny Carter / Don Byas / Jo Jones / Chuck Lampkin - Norman Granz Presents "Jazz At The Philharmonic" In Europe(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records, Verve Records VLP 9045, V-8539 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LSP 3577 Jazz In Concert At The Village Gate — Art Davis Father Tom Vaughn, Art Davis, Elvin Jones Father Tom Vaughn, Art Davis, Elvin Jones - Jazz In Concert At The Village Gate (Album) RCA Victor LSP 3577 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
IP-7728 Reemergence — Art Davis Art Davis Reemergence(Vinyl) Interplay Records IP-7728 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
A.K.M. 1 Live!!! — Art Davis Dr. Art Davis* Live!!!(Cass, Album) A.K.M. Enterprises A.K.M. 1 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4001-1 A Time Remembered — Art Davis Art Davis A Time Remembered (Album) Jazz Planet 4001-1 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MYCJ-30370 Reemergence — Art Davis Art Davis Reemergence(CD, Album, RE) Interplay Records MYCJ-30370 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

CR1001 A Time Remembered: Art Davis A Time Remembered: "Evidence"(12", TP) Classic Records CR1001 US 1997 Sell This Version