Leyla McCalla

Real Name:
Leyla Sarah McCalla
Profile:
American classical/folk singer, songwriter, cellist, banjoist and guitarist, born October 3, 1985 in New York City, New York, USA. As of 2010, she has been living in New Orleans, Louisiana. She is married to Dan Tremblay.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Leyla McCalla

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

DFGCD 8752 Vari-colored Songs (A Tribute To Langston Hughes) — Leyla McCalla Leyla McCalla Vari-colored Songs (A Tribute To Langston Hughes) (Album) Music Maker Relief Foundation DFGCD 8752 Austria 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JV 570116 A Day For The Hunter, A Day For The Prey  — Leyla McCalla Leyla McCalla A Day For The Hunter, A Day For The Prey (Album) Jazz Village JV 570116 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Recorded Live At 2016 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Leyla McCalla Leyla McCalla Recorded Live At 2016 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival(CD, Album) MunckMix none US 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JV33570154 The Capitalist Blues — Leyla McCalla Leyla McCalla The Capitalist Blues (Album) Jazz Village, [pias] JV33570154 France 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7912-2 Breaking The Thermometer — Leyla McCalla Leyla McCalla Breaking The Thermometer (Album) Anti- 7912-2 Europe 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none Tiny Island — Leyla McCalla Michot's Melody Makers Feat. Leyla McCalla Michot's Melody Makers Feat. Leyla McCalla - Tiny Island (EP) Nouveau Electric Records none 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SMI 45 1003 Eh La Bass / Eat That Chicken — Leyla McCalla Leyla McCalla & The Special Men, Special Man Brass Band Leyla McCalla & The Special Men, Special Man Brass Band - Eh La Bass / Eat That Chicken(7", Single) Special Man Industries SMI 45 1003 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none Folkadelphia Session 2​/​8​/​2014 — Leyla McCalla Leyla McCalla Folkadelphia Session 2​/​8​/​2014 Folkadelphia none US 2014
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Fort Dimanche — Leyla McCalla Leyla McCalla Fort Dimanche(File, FLAC) Not On Label (Leyla McCalla Self-released) none 2021