Pedro Yáñez

Pedro Yáñez

Real Name:
Pedro Yáñez Betancourt
Profile:
Chilean musician (guitar, guitarrón) born in 1946. In 1967 he founded his first band, Inti-Illimani, but he left them soon to fisnish his studies. But soon he returned to music, founded "Dúo Coirón" with Valericio Leppe. But soon he decided to play "Paya" ( a typicial folk music from Chile), sometimes backed by Santos Rubio on harp. He started his solo career in 1976 with "El canto del hombre".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2649722]

Artist

Pedro Yáñez Discography Tracks

Albums

ALP-214 Pedro Yáñez El Canto Del Hombre(LP, Album) Alerce ALP-214 Chile 1977 Sell This Version
CDA 0392 Pedro Yáñez El Canto Del Hombre(CD, Album) Alerce CDA 0392 Chile 2000 Sell This Version