Ron Tutt

Real Name:
Ronald Ellis Tutt
Profile:
American drummer: Born: 12 March 1938, Dallas, Texas, United States, Died: 16 October 2021
Ron Tutt was part of Elvis Presley's "TCB" touring band (1969-1977) and 18 years as Neil Diamond's drummer (1981-2018). He performed and/or recorded with Glen Campbell, Johnny Cash, Kenny Rogers, The Flying Burrito Bros, Los Lobos, Elvis Costello, Jerry Garcia, Billy Joel, Stevie Nicks and Michael McDonald, among many others. Tutt didn't actually begin playing his signature instrument until his final year of high school learning ukulele, guitar, violin and trumpet before the drum kit.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

Lab 14 The Sheffield Drum Record — Ron Tutt Jim Keltner / Ron Tutt Jim Keltner / Ron Tutt - The Sheffield Drum Record Sheffield Lab Lab 14 US 1981 Sell This Version