Jordi Sabates

Real Name:
Jordi Sabatés Navarro
Profile:
Jordi Sabatés (born October 23, 1948 in Barcelona, Spain) is a jazz pianist and composer.

Sabatés started his career with the 1960s pop band Pic-Nic, a group which also included guitarist Toti Soler, with whom he would frequently collaborate. After Pic-Nic broke up, Sabatés and Soler founded the psychedelic rock band OM, which also played in support of Pau Riba.

In 1971-72 Sabatés led the jazz ensemble Jarka, which released two albums during that time. He also collaborated with Soler again on a jazz album in 1973 before embarking on a long solo career. He has also collaborated with many well known musicians in the Catalan music scene over the years.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

UM 2015 Jordi Sabates - Jordi Sabates I Toti Soler album art Jordi Sabates i Toti Soler Jordi Sabates i Toti Soler - Jordi Sabates I Toti Soler (Album) Edigsa UM 2015 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
32 53 863 Jordi Sabates - El Fantasma De Canterville / El Nuevo Traje Del Emperador album art Jordi Sabates El Fantasma De Canterville / El Nuevo Traje Del Emperador (Album) BASF 32 53 863 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
E-3 Jordi Sabates - Vampyria album art Tete Montoliu / Jordi Sabates Tete Montoliu / Jordi Sabates - Vampyria (Album) BASF E-3 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
UM-2016 Jordi Sabates - El Senyor Dels Anells album art Jordi Sabates El Senyor Dels Anells (Album) Edigsa, Zeleste UM-2016 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
UM 2024 Jordi Sabates - Ocells Del Més Enllà album art Jordi Sabatés* Ocells Del Més Enllà (Album) Edigsa, Zeleste UM 2024 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
32 53 876 (5598-0), 30 53876 Jordi Sabates - New Sevillanas Sound album art Los Bayuncos Con La Colaboración De: Jordi Sabatés* - Toti Soler - Remolino, Hijo* Los Bayuncos Con La Colaboración De: Jordi Sabatés* - Toti Soler - Remolino, Hijo* - New Sevillanas Sound(LP, Album) BASF, BASF 32 53 876 (5598-0), 30 53876 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
UM 2028 Jordi Sabates - Tot L'Enyor De Demà album art Jordi Sabatés* Tot L'Enyor De Demà (Album) Zeleste, Edigsa UM 2028 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
PL-35163(2) Jordi Sabates - Solos De Piano, Duets De Jordi Sabatés I Santi Arisa album art Jordi Sabatés* Solos De Piano, Duets De Jordi Sabatés I Santi Arisa (Album) RCA PL-35163(2) Spain 1979 Sell This Version
PL-35219 Jordi Sabates - Portraits - Solituts album art Jordi Sabatés* Portraits - Solituts(LP, Album) RCA PL-35219 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
2-47.248 Jordi Sabates - The Ragtime Dance - Jordi Sabatés Recuerda A Scott Joplin album art Jordi Sabatés* The Ragtime Dance - Jordi Sabatés Recuerda A Scott Joplin (Album) DB Belter 2-47.248 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
2-46.016 Jordi Sabates - Noche Oscura album art Carmen Bustamante, Jordi Sabatés* Carmen Bustamante, Jordi Sabatés* - Noche Oscura (Album) Belter 2-46.016 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
H-40.1106 Jordi Sabates - A Través Del Mirall (Una Proposta Musical De Jordi Sabatés) album art Jordi Sabates / Carmen Bustamante / François Rabbath Jordi Sabates / Carmen Bustamante / François Rabbath - A Través Del Mirall (Una Proposta Musical De Jordi Sabatés) (Album) PDI H-40.1106 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
GA-303 Jordi Sabates - El Secret De La Criolla album art Jordi Sabatés* - Factor Quántic* Jordi Sabatés* - Factor Quántic* - El Secret De La Criolla (Album) Grabaciones Accidentales GA-303 Spain 1989 Sell This Version
911268 Jordi Sabates - Maverick album art Jordi Sabates Maverick(CD) Picap 911268 Spain 2016 Sell This Version
CD15607 Jordi Sabates - Nosferatu, Hacia El Vampiro album art Jordi Sabatés* Nosferatu, Hacia El Vampiro(CD, Album) Nuevos Medios CD15607 Spain Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K-UM 2028 Jordi Sabates - Tot L'Enyor De Demà album art Jordi Sabates Tot L'Enyor De Demà(7", Promo) Edigsa K-UM 2028 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
1-10.312 Jordi Sabates - The Ragtime Dance - Jordi Sabatés Recuerda A Scott Joplin  album art Jordi Sabatés* The Ragtime Dance - Jordi Sabatés Recuerda A Scott Joplin (7", Single) DB Belter 1-10.312 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
SGS.073 Jordi Sabates Jordi Sabatés & Om(7", Single) Wah Wah Records SGS.073 Spain Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

01A0482 Jordi Sabates - Antologia 1971-1980 / No Estes Cohibido... Baudelaire album art Jordi Sabatés* Antologia 1971-1980 / No Estes Cohibido... Baudelaire (Comp) Edigsa 01A0482 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
80.2758, X-80.2758 Jordi Sabates - «Jordi Sabatés I Toti Soler» / «Tot D'Enyor De Demà» album art Jordi Sabatés* I Toti Soler Jordi Sabatés* I Toti Soler - «Jordi Sabatés I Toti Soler» / «Tot D'Enyor De Demà»(CD, Comp) PDI, PDI 80.2758, X-80.2758 Spain 1992 Sell This Version