Shannon Hoon

Real Name:
Richard Shannon Hoon
Profile:
Born Richard Shannon Hoon in Lafayette, Indiana. Died of a drug overdose at the age of 28. He was found dead on Blind Melon's tour bus in a parking lot in New Orleans. The band was on tour supporting its second album, "Soup" at the time of his death.
Born September 26, 1967 in Lafayette, Indiana.
Died: October 21, 1995 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

GEC-24420 Shannon Hoon - Use Your Illusion II album art Guns N' Roses Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion II (Album) Geffen Records, Uzi Suicide GEC-24420 Thailand 1991 Sell This Version
GED 24415 Shannon Hoon - Use Your Illusion I album art Guns N' Roses Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion I (Album) Geffen Records, Uzi Suicide Record Co. GED 24415 1991 Sell This Version
0777 7 96585 2 7, CDP 0777 7 96585 2 7, CDEST 2188 Shannon Hoon - Blind Melon album art Blind Melon Blind Melon - Blind Melon (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records 0777 7 96585 2 7, CDP 0777 7 96585 2 7, CDEST 2188 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
82731-2 Shannon Hoon - Encomium: A Tribute To Led Zeppelin album art Various Out On The Tiles Various - Encomium: A Tribute To Led Zeppelin (Comp, Album) Atlantic 82731-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
CDP 7243 8 28732 2 8, C2 28732 / C4 33934 Shannon Hoon - Soup album art Blind Melon Blind Melon - Soup (Album) Capitol Records CDP 7243 8 28732 2 8, C2 28732 / C4 33934 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
92681-2 Shannon Hoon - Schoolhouse Rock! Rocks album art Various Three Is A Magic Number Various - Schoolhouse Rock! Rocks (Album) Lava 92681-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
CDP 537451 Shannon Hoon - Nico album art Blind Melon John Sinclair and 12 more… Blind Melon - Nico (Album, Comp) Capitol Records CDP 537451 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
0602498621080 Shannon Hoon - Greatest Hits album art Guns N' Roses Guns N' Roses - Greatest Hits (Comp) Geffen Records 0602498621080 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
09463 70801 2 2 Shannon Hoon - Live At The Palace album art Blind Melon Blind Melon - Live At The Palace (Album) Capitol Records 09463 70801 2 2 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Shannon Hoon - 1987-2011 album art Guns N' Roses Guns N' Roses - 1987-2011(CD, Album, Unofficial, Sle + CD, Album, Unofficial) Geffen Records (2) none China 2011 Sell This Version
490 534-2 Shannon Hoon - Use Your Illusion I / Use Your Illusion II album art Guns N' Roses Live And Let Die and 4 more… Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion I / Use Your Illusion II(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) Universal 490 534-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version
CECD-1009 Shannon Hoon - Use Your Illusion I album art Guns N' Roses Live And Let Die and 4 more… Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion I(CD, Album, Unofficial) Geffen Records (2), Capitol Records (2) CECD-1009 Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

0777 7 96585 2 7, CDP 0777 7 96585 2 7, CDEST 2188 Shannon Hoon - Blind Melon album art Blind Melon Blind Melon - Blind Melon (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records 0777 7 96585 2 7, CDP 0777 7 96585 2 7, CDEST 2188 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
CDP 537451 Shannon Hoon - Nico album art Blind Melon Letters From A Porcupine and 5 more… Blind Melon - Nico (Album, Comp) Capitol Records CDP 537451 Canada 1996 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

LSD CD 152.221 Shannon Hoon - Live USA album art Blind Melon Blind Melon - Live USA(CD, Album, Unofficial) LSD Records LSD CD 152.221 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
31454 0289 2 IN01, 31454 0289 2 IN02 Shannon Hoon - Woodstock 94 album art Various Soup Various - Woodstock 94 (MiniAlbum, Album) A&M Records, A&M Records 31454 0289 2 IN01, 31454 0289 2 IN02 US 1994 Sell This Version
7243 8 82256 2 5, CDCLS 755 Shannon Hoon - Galaxie album art Blind Melon Change Blind Melon - Galaxie(CD, Single, Ltd, CD1) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 7243 8 82256 2 5, CDCLS 755 UK 1995 Sell This Version
CDP 537451 Shannon Hoon - Nico album art Blind Melon The Pusher Blind Melon - Nico (Album, Comp) Capitol Records CDP 537451 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
DPRO 1408 Shannon Hoon - The Pusher album art Blind Melon Blind Melon - The Pusher(CD, Single, Promo) EMI Music Canada DPRO 1408 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
724357640220 Shannon Hoon - 1000 Original Hits 1993 album art Various No Rain (as S.Hoon) Various - 1000 Original Hits 1993(CD, Comp) EMI Plus 724357640220 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
7930189038-2 Shannon Hoon - Non Stop 90s Rock album art Various No Rain (as Richard Hoon) Various - Non Stop 90s Rock(CD, Comp) Razor & Tie 7930189038-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
CB 902017 Shannon Hoon - I Love Music 1990 - 1994 U Can't Touch This album art Various No Rain (as S. Hoon) Various - I Love Music 1990 - 1994 U Can't Touch This(3xCD, Comp + Box) Disky CB 902017 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
A735283 Shannon Hoon - Icons Rock (Celebrating 105 Years Of Great Motorcycles) album art Various No Rain Various - Icons Rock (Celebrating 105 Years Of Great Motorcycles)(CD, Comp) Harley-Davidson Motorcycles, Sony BMG Music Entertainment A735283 US 2008 Sell This Version
50999 2074492 2 Shannon Hoon - Life Is Music album art Various No Rain Various - Life Is Music(5xCD, Comp + Box) EMI 50999 2074492 2 Belgium 2008 Sell This Version
531 502-8 Shannon Hoon - Het Beste Van 2 Meter Sessies 1987-2009 album art Various No Rain Various - Het Beste Van 2 Meter Sessies 1987-2009(3xCD, Comp) Universal Music 531 502-8 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version