Real Name:
Richard Shannon Hoon
Profile:
Born Richard Shannon Hoon in Lafayette, Indiana. Died of a drug overdose at the age of 28. He was found dead on Blind Melon's tour bus in a parking lot in New Orleans. The band was on tour supporting its second album, "Soup" at the time of his death.
Born September 26, 1967 in Lafayette, Indiana.
Died: October 21, 1995 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Shannon Hoon - Use Your Illusion I album art Guns N' Roses Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion I (Album) Geffen Records, Uzi Suicide Record Co. 1991 Sell This Version
Shannon Hoon - Use Your Illusion II album art Guns N' Roses Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion II (Album) Geffen Records, Uzi Suicide Argentina 1991 Sell This Version
Shannon Hoon - Blind Melon album art Blind Melon Blind Melon - Blind Melon (Album) Capitol Records Mexico 1992 Sell This Version
Shannon Hoon - Encomium: A Tribute To Led Zeppelin album art Various Out On The Tiles Various - Encomium: A Tribute To Led Zeppelin (Comp) Atlantic Canada 1995 Sell This Version
Shannon Hoon - Soup album art Blind Melon Blind Melon - Soup (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1995 Sell This Version
Shannon Hoon - Schoolhouse Rock! Rocks album art Various Three Is A Magic Number Various - Schoolhouse Rock! Rocks (Album) Lava US 1996 Sell This Version
Shannon Hoon - Nico album art Blind Melon Pull and 12 more… Blind Melon - Nico (Album, Comp) Capitol Records Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Shannon Hoon - Greatest Hits album art Guns N' Roses Guns N' Roses - Greatest Hits (Comp) Geffen Records Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Shannon Hoon - Live At The Palace album art Blind Melon Blind Melon - Live At The Palace (Album) Capitol Records US 2006 Sell This Version
none Shannon Hoon - 1987-2011 album art Guns N' Roses Guns N' Roses - 1987-2011(CD, Album, Unofficial, Sle + CD, Album, Unofficial) Geffen Records (2) none China 2011 Sell This Version
490 534-2 Shannon Hoon - Use Your Illusion I / Use Your Illusion II album art Guns N' Roses Live And Let Die and 4 more… Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion I / Use Your Illusion II(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) Universal 490 534-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version
CECD-1009 Shannon Hoon - Use Your Illusion I album art Guns N' Roses Live And Let Die and 4 more… Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion I(CD, Album, Unofficial) Geffen Records (2), Capitol Records (2) CECD-1009 Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

0777 7 96585 2 7, CDP 0777 7 96585 2 7, CDEST 2188 Shannon Hoon - Blind Melon album art Blind Melon Blind Melon - Blind Melon(CD, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records 0777 7 96585 2 7, CDP 0777 7 96585 2 7, CDEST 2188 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Shannon Hoon - Nico album art Blind Melon Letters From A Porcupine and 5 more… Blind Melon - Nico (Album, Comp) Capitol Records Canada 1996 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Shannon Hoon - Woodstock 94 album art Various Soup Various - Woodstock 94 (MiniAlbum) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1994 Sell This Version
7243 8 82256 2 5, CDCLS 755 Shannon Hoon - Galaxie album art Blind Melon Change Blind Melon - Galaxie(CD, Single, Ltd, CD1) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 7243 8 82256 2 5, CDCLS 755 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Shannon Hoon - Nico album art Blind Melon The Pusher Blind Melon - Nico (Album, Comp) Capitol Records Canada 1996 Sell This Version
CB 902017 Shannon Hoon - I Love Music 1990 - 1994 U Can't Touch This album art Various No Rain (as S. Hoon) Various - I Love Music 1990 - 1994 U Can't Touch This(3xCD, Comp + Box) Disky CB 902017 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
A735283 Shannon Hoon - Icons Rock (Celebrating 105 Years Of Great Motorcycles) album art Various No Rain Various - Icons Rock (Celebrating 105 Years Of Great Motorcycles)(CD, Comp) Harley-Davidson Motorcycles, Sony BMG Music Entertainment A735283 US 2008 Sell This Version
50999 2074492 2 Shannon Hoon - Life Is Music album art Various No Rain Various - Life Is Music(5xCD, Comp + Box) EMI 50999 2074492 2 Belgium 2008 Sell This Version
531 502-8 Shannon Hoon - Het Beste Van 2 Meter Sessies 1987-2009 album art Various No Rain Various - Het Beste Van 2 Meter Sessies 1987-2009(3xCD, Comp) Universal Music 531 502-8 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
Shannon Hoon - 100% Hits: 20th Anniversary Collection album art Various No Rain (as Hoon) Various - 100% Hits: 20th Anniversary Collection (Comp) Warner Music Australia Australia 2010 Sell This Version
none Shannon Hoon - Singled Out album art The Composure No Rain The Composure - Singled Out(6xFile, MP3, EP, 256) Modern Short Stories none US 2013
536 517 1 Shannon Hoon - RMF 90's album art Various No Rain (Album Version) Various - RMF 90's(2xCD, Comp) Magic Records 536 517 1 Poland 2015 Sell This Version
606657 Various No Rain Various - The 90's Generation(CD, Comp) that's music 606657 Unknown Sell This Version