Jack Kerouac

Real Name:
Jean Louis Kerouac
Profile:
Born: 12 March 1922 in Lowell, Massachusettes, USA.
Died: 21 October 1969 in St. Petersburg, Florida, USA.

The American writer and poet Jack Kerouac, né Jean Louis Kerouac, became the leading chronicler of the beat generation, a term that he coined to label a social and literary movement in the 1950's.

After studying briefly at Columbia University, he achieved fame with his spontaneous and unconventional prose, particularly the novel "On The Road" (1957). After the success of this work Kerouac produced a series of thematically and structurally similar novels, including "The Dharma Bums" and "The Subterraneans" (both 1958), "Doctor Sax" (1959), "Lonesome Traveler" (1960), and "Big Sur" (1962).

His loosely structured, autobiographical works reflect a peripatetic life, with warm but stormy relationships and a deep social disillusionment assuaged by drugs, alcohol, mysticism, and biting humor.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

HM 5006 Jack Kerouac - Blues And Haikus album art Jack Kerouac Featuring Al Cohn And Zoot Sims Jack Kerouac Featuring Al Cohn And Zoot Sims - Blues And Haikus (Album) Hanover HM 5006 US 1959 Sell This Version
DLP 3154 Jack Kerouac - Poetry For The Beat Generation album art Jack Kerouac & Steve Allen (3) Jack Kerouac & Steve Allen (3) - Poetry For The Beat Generation (Album) Dot Records DLP 3154 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG V-15005 Jack Kerouac - Readings By Jack Kerouac On The Beat Generation album art Jack Kerouac Readings By Jack Kerouac On The Beat Generation (Album) Verve Records MG V-15005 USA & Canada 1960 Sell This Version
62 Jack Kerouac - Jack Kerouac album art Jack Kerouac Jack Kerouac(Cass, Num) Transmitter Cassetten 62 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
R2 70939-B Jack Kerouac Blues And Haikus(CD, Album, RE) Rhino Records Inc., Rhino Word Beat R2 70939-B 1990 Sell This Version
51695 Jack Kerouac - The Dharma Bums album art Jack Kerouac The Dharma Bums(2xCass, Abr) Audio Literature 51695 US 1991 Sell This Version
PRCD 1046 Jack Kerouac - Pull My Daisy ... And Other Jazz Classics album art Jack Kerouac & David Amram, David Amram Quartet Jack Kerouac & David Amram, David Amram Quartet - Pull My Daisy ... And Other Jazz Classics Premier Recordings PRCD 1046 US 1995 Sell This Version
ISBN 0-14-086448-2 Jack Kerouac - Visions of Cody album art Jack Kerouac Visions of Cody(2xCass, Album) Penguin Audiobooks ISBN 0-14-086448-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
SLE 29 Jack Kerouac - Mexico City Blues album art Jack Kerouac Mexico City Blues(2xCass) Shambhala Lion Editions SLE 29 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
RCD 10474 Jack Kerouac - Jack Kerouac Reads On The Road album art Jack Kerouac Jack Kerouac Reads On The Road Rykodisc RCD 10474 US 1999 Sell This Version
4995-CD Jack Kerouac On The Road(9xCD + Box) Books On Tape 4995-CD US 1999 Sell This Version
UACD27(10) Jack Kerouac - On The Road album art Jack Kerouac On The Road(10xCD, Box) Caedmon Records UACD27(10) US 2000 Sell This Version
none Jack Kerouac - Doctor Sax And The Great World Snake album art Jack Kerouac Doctor Sax And The Great World Snake(2xCD, Boo) Gallery Six none US 2003 Sell This Version
0178701RDH, none Jack Kerouac - Unterwegs album art Jack Kerouac Gelesen Von Michael Hansonis Jack Kerouac Gelesen Von Michael Hansonis - Unterwegs(6xCD) Random House Audio, Rolling Stone 0178701RDH, none Germany 2007 Sell This Version
3602184060 Jack Kerouac The Beat Generation(2xCD) Pan-Vox (2) 3602184060 Greece 2011 Sell This Version
TPLP1471CDP Jack Kerouac - Sea album art Jack Kerouac featuring Eve Libertine Jack Kerouac featuring Eve Libertine - Sea (Album) One Little Indian TPLP1471CDP UK 2019 Sell This Version

Compilations

R2 70939 Jack Kerouac - The Jack Kerouac Collection album art Jack Kerouac The Jack Kerouac Collection (Comp) Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2) R2 70939 US 1990 Sell This Version
7243 520188 2 6 Jack Kerouac - Legends Of The 20th Century (Original Recordings) album art Jack Kerouac Legends Of The 20th Century (Original Recordings)(CD, Comp, RM) EMI 7243 520188 2 6 UK 1999 Sell This Version
PV 003 Jack Kerouac - The Complete Jack Kerouac Vol 1 album art Jack Kerouac The Complete Jack Kerouac Vol 1(2xLP, Comp) Prime Vinyl PV 003 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
PV004 Jack Kerouac - The Complete Jack Kerouac Vol 2 album art Jack Kerouac The Complete Jack Kerouac Vol 2(2xLP, Comp) Prime Vinyl PV004 Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

LFP-7158-7, LFP 7158 Jack Kerouac - David Carradine Reads On The Road By Jack Kerouac album art Jack Kerouac David Carradine Reads On The Road By Jack Kerouac Listen For Pleasure, Listen For Pleasure LFP-7158-7, LFP 7158 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
none Jack Kerouac - The Jack Kerouac Collection album art Jack Kerouac The Jack Kerouac Collection(Cass, S/Sided, Promo) Rhino Records (2) none US 1990 Sell This Version
Counter Culture Chronicles 7 Jack Kerouac - Interviews album art Jack Kerouac Interviews(Cass, c40) Counter Culture Chronicles Counter Culture Chronicles 7 Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version