Real Name:
Jean Louis Kerouac
Profile:
Born: 12 March 1922 in Lowell, Massachusettes, USA.
Died: 21 October 1969 in St. Petersburg, Florida, USA.

The American writer, poet and painter Jack Kerouac, née Jean Louis Kerouac, became the leading chronicler of the beat generation, a term that he coined to label a social and literary movement in the 1950's.

After studying briefly at Columbia University, he achieved fame with his spontaneous and unconventional prose, particularly the novel "On The Road" (1957). After the success of this work Kerouac produced a series of thematically and structurally similar novels, including "The Dharma Bums" and "The Subterraneans" (both 1958), "Doctor Sax" (1959), "Lonesome Traveler" (1960), and "Big Sur" (1962).

His loosely structured, autobiographical works reflect a peripatetic life, with warm but stormy relationships and a deep social disillusionment assuaged by drugs, alcohol, mysticism, and biting humor.
Sites:
Variations:

Jack Kerouac Discography Tracks

0000 Jack Kerouac - Voix D'Écrivains album art Les Alligators Souriants Poetry For Beat Generation Les Alligators Souriants - Voix D'Écrivains(CD) PRS 0000 France 1992 Sell This Version
Jack Kerouac - Dude Descending A Staircase album art Apollo 440 Diamonds In The Sidewalk Apollo 440 - Dude Descending A Staircase (Album) Epic Japan 2003 Sell This Version
0178707RDH, none Jack Kerouac - Talking Box album art Various Dritter Teil: Acht and 45 more… Various - Talking Box(56xCD + Box) Random House Audio, Rolling Stone 0178707RDH, none Germany 2007 Sell This Version
0602537005079 Jack Kerouac - On The Road album art Various Jack Kerouac Reads On The Road Various - On The Road(CD, Album) The Verve Music Group 0602537005079 Europe 2012 Sell This Version