Real Name:
Jean Louis Kerouac
Profile:
Born: 12 March 1922 in Lowell, Massachusettes, USA.
Died: 21 October 1969 in St. Petersburg, Florida, USA.

The American writer, poet and painter Jack Kerouac, née Jean Louis Kerouac, became the leading chronicler of the beat generation, a term that he coined to label a social and literary movement in the 1950's.

After studying briefly at Columbia University, he achieved fame with his spontaneous and unconventional prose, particularly the novel "On The Road" (1957). After the success of this work Kerouac produced a series of thematically and structurally similar novels, including "The Dharma Bums" and "The Subterraneans" (both 1958), "Doctor Sax" (1959), "Lonesome Traveler" (1960), and "Big Sur" (1962).

His loosely structured, autobiographical works reflect a peripatetic life, with warm but stormy relationships and a deep social disillusionment assuaged by drugs, alcohol, mysticism, and biting humor.
Sites:
Variations:
[a265235]

Artist

Jack Kerouac Discography Tracks

Vocals

Jack Kerouac & Steve Allen (3) Jack Kerouac & Steve Allen (3) - Poetry For The Beat Generation (Album) Hanover US 1959 Sell This Version
Jack Kerouac Jack Kerouac - The Jack Kerouac Collection (Comp) Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
Various Readings From and 6 more… Various - The Beat Generation (Comp) Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2) US 1992 Sell This Version
314 537 574-2 Jack Kerouac Jack Kerouac - Readings By Jack Kerouac On The Beat Generation(CD, Ltd, RE, RM, Car) Verve Records 314 537 574-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
Various Have You Ever Seen Anyone Like Cody Pomeray?... Various - Kerouac - Kicks Joy Darkness (Comp) Rykodisc Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Jack Kerouac On The Road and 7 more… Jack Kerouac - Jack Kerouac Reads On The Road Rykodisc US 1999 Sell This Version
SR170 Gerard Malanga The Recording Of Couch Gerard Malanga - Up From The Archives(CD) Sub Rosa SR170 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
Apollo 440 Diamonds In The Sidewalk Apollo 440 - Dude Descending A Staircase (Album) Epic Japan 2003 Sell This Version
CD0301 ed|ge Las Vegas Tango ed|ge - A View From The ed|ge(CD, Album) Kwerk CD0301 UK 2003 Sell This Version
GHGR 000313 LNDMTHRFCKR Out The Road (as Jack Kerouac - On The Road (Jazz Of The Beat Generation) Sample) LNDMTHRFCKR - Rock Of A Beat Generator(2xFile, MP3, Maxi) God Hates God Records GHGR 000313 Belgium 2013

Writing & Arrangement

RG 360 The Barrow Poets 104th Chorus The Barrow Poets - An Entertainment Of Poetry And Music(LP) Argo (2) RG 360 UK 1963 Sell This Version
David Amram Pull My Daisy (as Kerouac) David Amram - No More Walls (Album) RCA Red Seal US 1971 Sell This Version
KPL1-0169 David Amram David Amram - Summer Nights, Winter Rain(LP) RCA Victor KPL1-0169 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
LFP-7158-7, LFP 7158 Jack Kerouac Jack Kerouac - David Carradine Reads On The Road By Jack Kerouac(2xCass, Aud) Listen For Pleasure, Listen For Pleasure LFP-7158-7, LFP 7158 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
MC-20836 E.B.M.A.* Prelude To Sea E.B.M.A.* - Kerouac Sea(LP, Album) Not On Label (E.B.M.A. Self-released) MC-20836 US 1986 Sell This Version
MR 5359 Mark Murphy San Francisco and 1 more… Mark Murphy - Kerouac, Then And Now(LP, Album, Promo) Muse Records MR 5359 US 1989 Sell This Version
R2 70939-A Jack Kerouac, Steve Allen (3) Jack Kerouac, Steve Allen (3) - Poetry For The Beat Generation(CD, RE) Rhino Records (2) R2 70939-A US 1990 Sell This Version
Various Readings From and 5 more… Various - The Beat Generation (Comp) Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2) US 1992 Sell This Version
HCD 17862-63, HCD 17862-63 (92/M-050-051) Hobo Blues Band A Remete Története (Jack Kerouac: 211. Kórus) Hobo Blues Band - Vadászat(2xCD, Album) Mega (5), Mega (5) HCD 17862-63, HCD 17862-63 (92/M-050-051) Hungary 1992 Sell This Version
United Future Organization Poetry And All That Jazz United Future Organization - United Future Organization (Album) Brownswood Records Japan 1993 Sell This Version
006 Мертвий Півень Блюз #. L'viv City/Underground Voice (as Джек Керуак) Мертвий Півень - Підземне Зоо. Live In Studio(Cass, Album) GAL records 006 Ukraine 1994 Sell This Version
R2 71693 Allen Ginsberg Pull My Daisy Allen Ginsberg - Holy Soul Jelly Roll: Poems And Songs 1949-1993(4xCD + Box, Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 71693 US 1994 Sell This Version
TVT 7238-2 Various It Goes Back Various - Offbeat - A Red Hot Sound Trip(CD, Comp, Enh) TVT Records, Wax Trax! Records TVT 7238-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
AC-4401 Frank Carlberg Life Is Sick and 1 more… Frank Carlberg - The Crazy Woman(CD, Album) Accurate Records AC-4401 US 1996 Sell This Version
INCD07 Howth Castle 231st Chorus Of Jack Kerouac Howth Castle - The Lee Tide(CD, Album) Inisheer INCD07 Italy 1996 Sell This Version