Jack Kerouac - On The Road (Jazz Of The Beat Generation) Sample

Real Name:
Jean Louis Kerouac
Profile:
Born: 12 March 1922 in Lowell, Massachusettes, USA.
Died: 21 October 1969 in St. Petersburg, Florida, USA.

The American writer, poet and painter Jack Kerouac, née Jean Louis Kerouac, became the leading chronicler of the beat generation, a term that he coined to label a social and literary movement in the 1950's.

After studying briefly at Columbia University, he achieved fame with his spontaneous and unconventional prose, particularly the novel "On The Road" (1957). After the success of this work Kerouac produced a series of thematically and structurally similar novels, including "The Dharma Bums" and "The Subterraneans" (both 1958), "Doctor Sax" (1959), "Lonesome Traveler" (1960), and "Big Sur" (1962).

His loosely structured, autobiographical works reflect a peripatetic life, with warm but stormy relationships and a deep social disillusionment assuaged by drugs, alcohol, mysticism, and biting humor.
Sites:
Variations:
All | Jack Kerouac | Viewing Jack Kerouac - On The Road (Jazz Of The Beat Generation) Sample

Jack Kerouac Discography Tracks

Vocals

GHGR 000313 Jack Kerouac - Rock Of A Beat Generator album art LNDMTHRFCKR Out The Road (as Jack Kerouac - On The Road (Jazz Of The Beat Generation) Sample) LNDMTHRFCKR - Rock Of A Beat Generator(2xFile, MP3, Maxi) God Hates God Records GHGR 000313 Belgium 2013